你现在的位置 :英语 > 初中英语 > 初中英语试题 > 正文

中考英语试题分类汇编:阅读理解(选择型)

互联网 | 2013-03-27
分享到:

 

【2011.云南昆明】B
 
University of Oxford is the oldest university in the English-speaking world and it's one of the top university in the world. There is no clear date when the university started, but teaching began at Oxford in some forms in 1096 and developed quickly from 1167.
 
There are 39 independent(独立的) colleges at Oxford, attracting students and learned men from across the world. There are over 100 libraries for the students and learned men to use. At University of Oxford, they also provide a number of money for the best students. Of course, if you want to study here, first you have to reach a certain level of English language.
 
College life at Oxford is very exciting but busy. The groups of college provide a friendly and welcoming home for students while the college are strict with students about their studies. Many Chinese students are studying here. The number of Chinese students at the university has grown quickly over the past 10 years.
 
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
 
66. How many libraries are there at Oxford?
 
A. Only 100        B. Just 100         C. More than 100    D. less than 100
 
67. What do you have to do first if you want to ask fir studying at Oxford? You have to__________.
 
   A. be independent            B. pass a certain level test of English language
 
C. study English hard        D. be the best students
 
68. How's the college life at Oxford? It's full of ________ and has ________.
 
  A. excitement; much school work to do   B. excitement; no school work to do
 
  C. attraction; no school work to do    D. attraction; a little school work to do
 
69. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
 
  A. The college aren't strict in studies.
 
  B. Only because of 39 dependent colleges, thousands of students come here to study.
 
  C. The university of Oxford is the most important and successful one in the world.
 
  D. The university of Oxford provides a number of money for most students.
 
70. What's the best title for the passage?
 
  A. The College Life                B. The Famous Learners at Oxford
 
  C. The Chinese Students at Oxford    D. The University of Oxford
 
【主旨大意】:本文介绍了牛津大学的历史,现状和大学生活。
 
66. C. 细节理解题. 从There are over 100 libraries for the students and learned men to use.知道答案。
 
67. B. 细节理解题.从if you want to study here, first you have to reach a certain level of English language知道答案
 
68. A. 细节理解题.从College life at Oxford is very exciting but busy知道答案。
 
69. C. 细节理解题. 从第一段第一句以及下文介绍知道答案。
 
70. D.主旨大意题。从全文看是介绍牛津大学情况。
 
【2011.云南昆明】C
 
Paper is one of the most important products ever invented by man. The invention of paper meant that more people could be educated because more books could be printed. Paper provided an important way to communicate with knowledge.
 
Paper was first made in China about 2,000 years ago. In Egypt and the West, paper was not very commonly used before the year 1400. Paper was not made in southern Europe until about the year 1100. After that, the foresty countries of Canada, Sweden, Norway, Finland, and the United States because the most important in paper-making. Today Finland makes the best paper in the world. And it has the biggest paper industry in the world. 
 
When we think of paper, we think of newspapers, books, letters, envelopes, and writing paper. So paper plays an important role in our lives.
 
Paper is very good for keeping you warm. Houses are often insulated(隔热)with paper. You perhaps seen homeless men sleep on a large number of newspapers. They are insulating themselves from the cold. In Finland, in winter it is sometimes 40 degrees below zero. The farmers wear paper boots in the snow. Nothing could be warmer.
 
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
 
71. What did the invention of paper mean? It meant _________.
 
A. more people could be educated            B. more books could be printed
 
C. paper is one of the most important products  D. Paper was invented by man.
 
72. When was paper made in southern Europe?
 
   A. Before 1100.                           B. After 1400.
 
   C. After 1100.                            D. Before 1400
 
73. Which country makes the best paper?
 
   A. Norway.                               B. Canada
 
   C. The United States.                       D. Finland.
 
74. What's the meaning of the sentence "Nothing could be warmer."?
 
A. Books are warmer.                       B. Newspapers are warmer.
 
   C. Paper is the warmest.                     D. Houses are the warmest.  
 
75. What's the main idea of the passage?
 
  A. The invention of paper.                     B. The best paper
 
C. The paper-making                         D. The uses of paper.
 
【主旨大意】:本文主要介绍纸的历史及其用途。
 
71. A. 细节理解题.文章第一段第二句可知答案。
 
72. C. 细节理解题. 从Paper was not made in southern Europe until about the year 1100知道答案。
 
73. D. 细节理解题.从Today Finland makes the best paper in the world可知答案。
 
74. C. 词义猜测题。根据句意和上文判断。
 
75. D. 主旨大意题。纵观全文本文主要谈论的是纸的用途。
 
【【2011连云港】(选择型)A
 
A passenger told an air hostess that he needed a cup of water to take his medicine when the plane just took off. She told him that she would bring him the water in ten minutes.
 
The air hostess was kept so busy that she forgot to give him the water. As a result, the passenger was held up(延误) to take his medicine. Thirty minutes later, when the passenger's ring for service sounded, she hurried over to him with a cup of water, but he refused.
 
In the following hours on the plane, each time the air hostess passed by the passenger, she would ask him with a smile whether he needed help or not. But the passenger never answered a word.
 
When he was going to get off the plane, the passenger asked the air hostess to hand him the passengers' booklet. She was very sad. She knew that he would write down sharp words, but with a smile she handed it to him.
 
Off the plane, she opened the booklet, and smiled, for the passenger put it."On the flight, you asked me whether I needed help or not for twelve times in all. How can I refuse your twelve sincere smiles?"
 
That's right! Who can refuse twelve sincere smiles from a person?
 
31. Ten minutes later, the passenger didn't get the water, because _________.
 
      A. the plane didn't take off
 
 B. the air hostess was kept busy and forgot it
 
 C. it's not allowed to take medicine during the flight
 
 D. there wasn't enough water on the plane
 
32. The underlined word "it" in Paragraph 4 refers to the _________.
 
 A. medicine        B. water          C. cup            D. booklet
 
33. At the end of the story, we know the passenger was _______ with the air hostess.
 
      A. satisfied        B. unhappy        C. angry          D. bored
 
【主旨大意】讲述了一个女空姐因工作太忙而忘记了给一乘客倒水,而她后面给他倒水被他拒绝。女空姐在接下的几个小时里,每经过一次那乘客都是微笑问他是否要帮助。最后感动了那乘客。告诉我们:做错了一次,也要以真诚的微笑。
 
31.B  细节题。从第二段第一句"The air hostess was kept so busy that she forgot to give him the water."可知。
 
32.D  细节题。从第四段第一句"the passenger asked the air hostess to hand him the passengers' booklet."可知。
 
33.A  主旨大意题。从第五段最后一句和第六段可知:没有会拒绝一个人的二十次真诚的微笑。
 
【2011连云港】(选择型)(B)
 
In Germany there are different kinds of high schools. Some prepare students for workers, others prepare them for college. All schools are great places for making friends and learning German.
 
Short days
 
Most high schools in Germany begin at about 8:00 a.m. and end at about 3:30 p.m. This means your morning will be busy with classes. You will have time to do homework and take part in private(私人的) clubs after school.
 
Formal setting
 
In Germany, teachers and students' relationship is more formal than you might be used to. Teachers are respected and students must use the formal"Sie(德语,您)" when talking to teachers.
 
Getting to school
 
Most students take public transport to school or ride a bicycle. Some areas have school buses. It is not common for parents to drive students to school.
 
Private clubs
 
  In many countries, schools offer official sports and after-school activities. This is less common in Germany. After-school activities are usually organized through private clubs. There are clubs for things like soccer, dance, choir, theatre and almost everything else. Once you are in Germany, ask around at school and talk to other students to find out what private clubs are in your area and meet your interests.
 
Different states, different schools
 
Each of Germany's 16 states has its own slightly different school systems. The school system in Brandenburg will be a little different from the system in Bavaria for example. Where you live, your knowledge level and your age will decide what school you can attend.
 
34. For high school students in Germany, which is NOT the common transport to school?
 
A. School buses.     B. Parents' cars.      C. Public transport.     D. Students' bicycles.
 
35.In Paragraph 3,the underlined word "respected" can be best translated into __________.
 
  A.受人尊敬的       B.令人害怕的      C.高收入的            D.有权势的
 
36. From the passage, we can learn that in Germany _______.
 
  A. all kinds of high schools are for college
 
  B. age is not important for attending schools
 
  C. students can take part in after-school activities from 8:00 a. m .to 3:30 p.m.
 
  D. students can join private clubs to meet their interests by themselves
 
37. What can be the best title for this article?
 
  A. German Private Clubs                 B. German Public Transport
 
  C. German High Schools                 D. German College Systems
 
【主旨大意】本文介绍了德国的高中生活。
 
34.B  细节题。第四段最后一句"It is not common for parents to drive students to school"可知。
 
35.A  猜测词义题。根据上下文意思:老师和学生的关系比你平常的更正式。以及下句"您",故选A。
 
36.D  主旨大意题。A、B和C在文中都是相反的句子。故选D。
 
37.C  主旨大意题。本文介绍了德国的高中生活。故选C。
 
【2011连云港】(选择型)(C)
 
 
 
Toys Anno…
 
The world's smallest, but the most beautiful exhibition space for old-day toys.
 
Opening hours:
 
Monday-Friday:10 a.m.-6 p.m.
 
Sunday: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
 
National Museum, London
 
Bus 26/91/206
 
FREE service for all young people
 
aged 8-16
 
Homework staff(工作人员) on hand to help you.
 
Space to work
 
Books & revision guides
 
FREE Internet use
 
FREE printing
 
Manchester Library & Information Service
 
 
 
Escape(逃脱)from the Mummy' Tomb!
 
Let our new online game take your to an old Egyptian tomb(埃及古墓).
 
  Become a brave explorer and collect wonderful things thousands of years old. But be careful-there's a mummy(木乃伊)going around the tomb.
 
  Can you bring the wonderful things safely back to World Museum without being hurt by the mummy?
 
  Visit www.liverpoolmuseum.org.uk/mummystomb and find out! Learning from poo (粪便)
 
1:30 p.m. 2:15 p.m. & 3 p.m. July
 
It might sound terrible but archaeologists 
 
(考古学家) can find out many things from poo-like how people in the past lived and what they ate. If you have interest, come and join us to watch some samples(not real poo!) and see if you can recreate the diets of our ancestors(祖先).
 
Pick up a free ticket from the World Museum welcome desk.
 
 
 
38. What service does Toys Anno give?
 
  A. Offering latest toys.                     B. Making beautiful toys.
 
  C. Showing old-day toys.                   D. Selling smallest toys.
 
39. A boy aged ten CAN'T ______ with Homework Support Service.
 
  A. ask the staff to do his homework
 
  B. print without paying
 
  C. search for information online
 
  D. review lessons with guides
 
40. Escape from the Mummy's Tomb is a(an) ________.
 
  A. guide book        B. online game      C. science fiction film     D. popular magazine
 
41. What information can we get from Learning from poo?
 
  A. Archaeologists can learn what people ate in the past by studying their poo.
 
  B. The activity is open every morning in June.
 
  C. You can have a chance to watch the real poo of our ancestors.
 
  D. You must buy a ticket to join in this activity.
 
【主旨大意】本文用了四个框,分别介绍了"Toys Anno"、" Homework Support Service"、" Escape from the Mummy's Tomb"和"Learning from poo"。
 
38.C 细节题。在第一个框"Toys Anno" 里"but the most beautiful exhibition space for old-day toys."可知。
 
39.A  细节题。B、C和D在"Homework Support Service"有意思相近的。A的意思"叫工作人员做作业"与文中"Homework staff on hand to help you"的意思"工作人员教你做家庭作业"不同,故选A。
 
40.B  细节题。从"Escape from the Mummy's Tom"框中"Let our new online game"可知。
 
41.A  细节题。从"Learning from poo"框中"It might sound terrible but archaeologists 
 
(考古学家) can find out many things from poo-like how people in the past lived and what they ate."可知。
 
                           【2011连云港】(选择型)(D)
 
  Robots have come a long way since 15th century. We've got robots to build cars, carry heavy things, work in dangerous places and explore planets. But things haven't stopped there.
 
  In1986, Honda made a robot called ASIMO. And now, it has been developed greatly. Standing at 130cm and weighing 54kg, ASIMO is very much like a small astronaut wearing a bag on the back. And he can walk, fight, climb and run fast. Isn't it wonderful?
 
  The world's first robot teacher is Saya. With her human-like face, she can show expressions like happiness, surprise, sadness, dislike, fear and she can even smile or show anger at students, which look much like a real teacher's. To do this, her rubber skin is pulled from the back with motors inside. And her eyes and mouth have wires(电线) too. She can also say some simple words like "hello"or"thank you".
 
  In the UK, the development of robots is exciting. The mini-robots will send food, clean floors, collect and throw away waste. These robots can open doors by themselves and stop if anything or anyone is in the way.
 
  These mini-robots are very useful for controlling infection(传染).Usually clean and dirty work is done by the same person, but here, you'll have robots that do"dirty work",like collecting dirty sheets, or taking away hospital waste; and you'll have robots that do"clean work",like bringing meals or clean sheets to patients. The robots have separate work so there's no way for infection, which is great. But of course, robots would not take the place of  humans, but would free up more time for nurses to be with patients.
 
  But if this is what it's like in 2011, what's it going to be like in 2021?
 
42. In the following, which is ASIMO's behavior?
 
  A. Smiling at people, saying "hello".
 
  B. Sending food or opening doors by himself.
 
  C. Fighting, climbing or running fast.
 
  D. Collecting waste for patients.
 
43. What makes Saya look real?
 
  A. Her face and rich expressions.             B. Her clothes and shoes.
 
  C. Her walking and running speed.            D. Her rich knowledge.
 
44. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
 
  A. Robots have come a long way since 1986.
 
  B. The first robot teacher was made by Honda.
 
  C. Saya looks like a small astronaut.
 
  D. If anyone or anything is in the way, mini-robots will stop.
 
45. The main idea of Paragraph 5 is that _______.
 
  A. nurses would have more free time with patients
 
  B. robots would not take the place of humans
 
  C. dirty and clean work is always done by the same person
 
  D. mini-robots are useful for controlling infection
 
【主旨大意】本文介绍了机器人的发展变化。
 
42.C  细节题。由第二段的倒数第二句"And he can walk, fight, climb and run fast."可知。
 
43.A  细节题。由第三段"With her human-like face, she can show expressions like happiness, surprise, sadness, dislike, fear and she can even smile or show anger at students, which look much like a real teacher's."可知。
 
44.D  细节题。A与第一段第一句"Robots have come a long way since 15th century."不同。B与第三段第一句"The world's first robot teacher is Saya."不同。C与第二段"ASIMO is very much like a small astronaut"不同。D与第四段最后一句"stop if anything or anyone is in the way.
 
"意思相近,故选D。
 
45.D  主旨大意题。第五段第一句为主题句。下文举例说时。故选D。
 
2011o河南省】A
 
When my son, Mark, was in the third grade, he saved all his pocket money for over three months to buy holiday presents. The third Saturday in December Mark said he had made his list and had twenty dollars in his pocket.
 
I drove him to a nearby supermarket. Mark picked up a hand basket and went in while I waited and watched in the car. It took Mark over 45 minutes to choose his presents. Finally he came to the checkout counter (交款处) and reached into his pocket for his money. It was not there! There was a hole in his pocket, but no money. Mark stood there holding his basket, tears falling down his face.
 
Then a surprising thing happened. A woman came up to Mark and took him in her arms. "You would help me a lot if you let me pay for you," said the woman. "It would be the most wonderful gift you could give me. I only ask that one day you will pass it on. When you grow up, I  would like you to find someone you can help. When you help others, 1 know you will feel as good about it as I do now."
 
Mark took the money, dried his tears and ran back to the checkout counter as fast as he could. That year we all enjoyed our gifts almost as much as Mark enjoyed giving them to us.
 
I would like to say '"thank you" to that very kind woman, and tell her that four years later, Mark went house to house collecting blankets (毯子) and clothes for the homeless people in the fire. And I want to promise her that Mark will never forget to keep passing it on.
 
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
 
(      ) 46. When did the story probably happen?
 
A. On Christmas Day. B. Before Christmas Day,
 
C. On New Year's Day. D. After New Year's Day.
 
(      ) 47. When they got to the supermarket, Mark went in_____ .
 
A. with the writer B. by himself
 
C. with the woman D. with his friends
 
48. What happened to Mark in the supermarket?
 
A. His gifts were stolen. B. He broke his basket.
 
C. He lost his money. D. He lost his way.
 
49. Why did the writer want to say ''thank you" to the woman?
 
A. Because she bought Mark a nice present.
 
B. Because she always paid money for others.
 
C. Because she collected clothes for the homeless.
 
D. Because she taught Mark to help people in need. 
 
50. What's the best title for this passage?
 
A. A big supermarket B. A kind woman
 
C. A happy family D. A wonderful gift
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述了男孩Mark一直在为家人买礼物攒钱,但是在买完礼物结账时发现钱丢了,这时一位妇女帮助了他,并希望他能够把这个"帮助"继续传递下去。
 
46. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中"The third Saturday in December"可知,应该是在圣诞节前。
 
47. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中"while I waited and watched in the car"可知,是Mark自己进去的。
 
48. 答案:C【解析】推理判断题。根据文章中"reached into his pocket for his money. It was not there! There was a hole in his pocket, but no money."可知Mark把钱给丢了。
 
49. 答案:D【解析】推理判断题。从文章中的最后一段可知,Mark在接受了那位妇女的帮助之后,努力地帮助那些需要帮帮助的人。
 
50. 答案:D【解析】主旨大意题。从文章中的第三段可知,整篇文章都是围绕礼物来写的。
 
【2011o河南省】B
 
Everyone has got two personalities (性格) - the one that is shown to the world and the other that is secret and real. You don't show your secret personality when you're awake because you can control yourself, but when you're asleep, your sleeping position shows the real you. In a normal night, of course, you often change your sleeping positions. The important position that best shows your secret personality is the one that you go to sleep.
 
If you go to sleep on your back, you're a very open person. You normally trust people and you are easily influenced by new ideas. You don't like to make people unhappy, so you never express your real feelings. You're quite shy and you aren't very confident.
 
If you sleep on your stomach, you are a person who likes to keep secrets. You worry a lot and you're always easily becoming sad. You never want to change your ideas, but you are satisfied with your life the way it is. You usually live for today not for tomorrow.
 
If you sleep on curled up (蜷缩), you are probably a very nervous person. You have a low opinion of yourself and often protect yourself from being hurt, so you are very defensive. You're shy and you don't usually like meeting people. You like to be on your own.
 
If you sleep on your side, you have usually got a well-balanced (平衡的) personality. You know your strengths and weaknesses. You're usually careful. You have a confident personality. You sometimes feel worried, but you don't often get unhappy. You always say what you think, even if it makes people angry.
 
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
 
 51. You may find the passage in________.
 
A. a science magazine B. a guide book
 
C. a sports newspaper D. a story book
 
52. When does the sleeping position best show your secret personality?
 
A. In the daytime.  B. At the beginning of sleep.
 
C. At night.       D. During the deep sleep. 
 
53. Tina hardly tells her secrets to her friends. She probably goes to sleep _____.
 
A. on curled up   B. on her stomach
 
C. on her back    D. on her side
 
{     ) 54. What does the word "defensive" mean in the passage?
 
A. 易怒的  B. 攻击性的   C.外向的  D.有戒心的
 
55. What does the passage tell us?
 
A. Sleeping on your side is the best way of sleeping.
 
B. Changing positions will cause sleeping problems.
 
C. Sleeping positions show people's secret personalities.
 
D. Enough sleep makes people look better and healthier.
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述的是人人都是两面性格的人,一个是外在的,另一个是内在的。并且通过介绍不同的睡姿,展示不同的内在性格特征。
 
51. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。整篇文章介绍的人物的性格特征,外在的和内在的,说明和科学有关。
 
52. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中"The important position that best shows your secret personality is the one that you go to sleep."可知应该是开始睡的时候。
 
53. 答案:B 【解析】 细节理解题。由文章中的"If you sleep on your stomach, you are a person who likes to keep secrets."可知。
 
54. 答案:D 【解析】词意辨析题。从文章中可知"You have a low opinion of yourself and often protect yourself from being hurt,"可知,保护自己不受到伤害,那么defensive意为"有戒心的"。
 
55. 答案:C【解析】主旨大意题。由文章中的第二段到第五段可知。
 
【2011o河南省】C
 
Articles Wanted
 
School Life
 
Articles should be typewritten (打印的) and double spaced, using only one side of the page. 
 
Your name, year of birth, school name (and English teacher), home
 
address and e-mail address must be included. 
 
▲ For photos, place the information on the back of each envelope: PLEASE DON'T FOLD.
 
▲Please keep copies of your text, pictures or photos.
 
▲ The sentence MUST BE WRITTEN with your name on each work, "I
 
promise the above work is completely original (原创的)." 
 
▲If your article is chosen, you will receive a copy of School Life and a
 
special gift.
 
SEND IT ALL SUMMER!
 
For more information, please contact(联系) us! 
 
Tel: (02) 92136116       (02) 92674363 
 
E-mail: schoollife@acpmagazines.com.au 
 
Mail: School Life-Box 5252, Sydney, NSW 200
 
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
 
 56. All the information about the writer must be included except his/her_______.
 
A. school name B. e-mail address
 
C. year of birth D. telephone number
 
{     ) 57. What is required for the articles wanted according to the passage?
 
A. They must be fully created by the writers themselves.
 
B. They must be typed in single space and on both sides.
 
C. They must be provided with photos and descriptions.
 
D. They must be sent with the copies of texts and pictures.
 
58. According to the passage, you can send your articles_____.
 
A. within 3 weeks     B. all summer
 
C. all the year round   D. during the whole term
 
59. How many ways can you find in the passage to contact School Life? 
 
A. 1.     B.2.     C.3.     D. 4.
 
(      ) 60. Who do you think will write articles for School Life?
 
A. Students who are interested in writing.
 
B. Teachers who love writing and taking photos.
 
C. Parents who wish their kids to be popular writers.
 
D. Readers who had a happy time in their childhood.
 
【主旨大意】学校生活杂志征稿,具体的要求和内容是:文稿必须是单面打印的,包括名字,出生日期,学校名称,家庭住址和电子邮件地址等等。如果想理解更多的信息,可以打电话或发电子邮件。
 
56. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。根据文章中"Your name, year of birth, school name (and English teacher), home address and e-mail address must be included."可知。
 
57. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的"I promise the above work is completely original"可知。
 
58. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的"send it all summer"可知。
 
59. 答案:C【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的"1. Tel  2. E-mail 3. Mail"可知是三种。
 
60. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。由文章中的"English teacher"可知应该是学生。
 
【河北省2011】    A 
 
   
 
Reporter: How long have you been a firefighter?
 
Wilson:   For eight years. JP Reporter: How did you get started?
 
Wilson: First, 1 had to take a lot of tests in two weeks. Then, I went to the firefighter school for four months. 1 learned how to put out fires and how to use equipment I also
 
had a full-time training every day!
 
Reporter: How do you stay safe on the job?
 
Wilson: I wear special clothing. It helps keep me protected from fire. I also carry an oxygen tank (氧气瓶) and a mask (面具). They help me to breathe in a smoke-filled building. Reporter: Are there any new tools that firefighters use?
 
Wilson: We have a special camera that can see in the dark. It can find heat. That way, we can
 
exactly tell the place of a fire. Reporter: Do you save pets?
 
Wilson: Just three days ago, I helped save some cats. They were hiding under the beds. Pets
 
usually bide during a fire because they are afraid of danger. Reporter: Do you ever get afraid?
 
Wilson: No. There is no time to he afraid. I just think about what to do to put out the fire safely. Reporter: What do you like best about being a firefighter? 
 
Wilson: Helping people!
 
56. Kate Wilson has done her job for____________.
 
A. 2 weeks b. 3 days c. 4 months D. 8 years
 
57. To become a firefighter, Kate Wilson ____________at first.
 
A. took a lot of tests B. learned to stay safe
 
C. saved some animals D. used fire equipment
 
58. Kate Wilson says she does not get afraid because_____________.
 
A. she has an oxygen tank B. she knows how to fight fires
 
C. she enjoys finding heat D. she is too busy putting out fires
 
59. As a firefighter, Kate Wilson likes____________ most.
 
A. wearing a mask B. asking questions
 
C. helping people D. hiding in smoke
 
60. What did the reporter make this interview for?
 
A. To tell people what a firefighter does.
 
B. To teach people how to prevent fires.
 
C. To make people want to be firefighters.
 
D. To show people how a firefighter is trained.
 
(A)
 
【文章大意】本文主要是围绕记者和消费队员之间展开的一个对话,让人们从不同侧面了解一个消防队员的内心世界和工作环境。
 
56.D【解析】细节理解题 由文章前两句话可知:8年了。
 
57.A【解析】细节理解题 由"First, I had to take a lot of tests in two weeks"可知。
 
58.D【解析】细节理解题 由"There is no time to be afraid"可知:忙于灭火,不知道害怕了。
 
59.C【解析】细节理解题 由文章最后两句话可知:凯特喜欢帮助人们。
 
60.A【解析】主旨大意题 由对话可知:这是描写消防队员的。
 
【河北省2011】B
 
【河北省2011】Welcome to Shawnee Mountain, a great place for skiing! All people can have a wonderful time here. For more information, you can visit www.shawneemt.com or call 570-421-7231.
 
 
 
61. Shawnee Mountain is a wonderful place for___________.
 
A. staying B. skiing C. climbing D. visiting
 
62. Two parents and a child of 45cm tall will pay ___________for the lifts on weekend,
 
A. $100 B. $86 C. $50 D. $43
 
63. If a soldier goes to the mountain, ___________should be shown for a lift ticket.
 
A. the proof of age B. the college ID
 
C. the phone number D. the active duty ID
 
64. It is known that people can go to Shawnee Mountain___________.
 
A. with expensive tickets at night        B. for 6 hours on Christmas Day 
 
C. from Mid December to March        D. just from Monday to Friday
 
65. Which is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
 
A. There are 2 holiday periods during a winter.
 
B. The prices now are not the same as last year.
 
C. People over 70 are also welcome to be there.
 
D. People can go to the mountain in the afternoon.
 
【文章大意】本文是一则广告,主要介绍了Shawnee Mountain是个滑雪的好地方,对不同年龄人的收费标准和运动日期做了详细的介绍。
 
61.B【解析】细节理解题 由文章第一句话可知:Shawnee Mountain是滑雪的好地方。
 
62.A【解析】数字计算题 parents是成人,2×50=100;45cm的孩子免费。
 
63.D【解析】细节理解题 由soldier一栏可知:要出示服役证明。
 
64.C【解析】细节理解题 由Holiday Periods栏中可以得出答案。
 
65.B【解析】推理判断题 由全文内容可知:只有B是不正确的。
 
【河北省2011】C
 
Sometimes people come into your life and you know at once that they were sure to be there. They serve some sort of purpose, teach you a lesson or help find out who you are or who you want to become. You never know who these people may be: your classmate, neighbor, teacher, long-lost friend or even a real stranger. But you know that every moment they will affect (影响) your life in some serious way.
 
Sometimes things happen to you. At the time they may seem terrible, painful (痛苦的) and unfair. But later you realize that without getting over those difficulties you would have never realized your further ability and strength. Everything happens for a reason and nothing happens by chance or with good or bad luck.
 
The people you meet affect your life, and the successes and failure (失败) you experience, create who you are. Even the bad experiences can be learned from. In fact, they are probably the most poignant and important ones.
 
Enjoy every day even every moment and take from it everything that you possibly can, for you may never be able to experience it again. Talk to people you have never talked to before, and really listen. You should set your sights high, hold your head up, tell yourself you are a great one and believe in yourself.
 
You can make your life anything you wish. Create your own life and then go out and live it.
 
66. The people we meet      .
 
A. all know where to find us       B. serve us on no purpose
 
C. won't become our neighbor      D. will change us in some way
 
67. From the passage, we know that bad things can make us      .
 
A. terribly meet bad luck        B. realize our further ability
 
C. find no serious success       D. possibly enjoy every moment
 
68. The underlined word "poignant" in the passage means "       ".
 
A. 平淡的      B. 明显的     C. 深刻的    D. 艰苦的
 
69. The writer's advice is that we should      .
 
A. never talk to strange people       B. learn as much as we can each day
 
C. get over difficulties painfully      D. not believe in ourselves but others
 
70. Which is the best title for the passage?
 
A. Create Your Own Life           B. Hold Your Head Up
 
C. People You Meet in Life          D. Things Happen to You
 
【文章大意】有些人可能会走进你的生活,也可能会改变你的生活,这个人也许是你的同学、你的朋友,也许是为陌生人。无论谁影响你或改变你,最终你要学会自己来创造生活。
 
66.D【解析】细节理解题 由第一段最后一句话可知:你遇到的人在某些方面会改变你。
 
67.B【解析】细节理解题 由"But later you realize...strength"可知:会让我们认识到更大的力量。
 
68.C【解析】词义猜测题 由文意可知:影响你的人,无论成败,对你来说都是最深刻、最重要的。
 
69.B【解析】主旨大意题 由文意可知:作者的意图是要我们每天都要尽可能多地去学习。
 
70.A【解析】标题类主旨大意题 由全文内容可知:要学会创造自己的生活。
 
【2011广西百色】 A
 
Alan worked in an office in the city. He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside, but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper "Enjoy country life. Spend a few weeks at William Farm. Good food, fresh air, horse riding, walking, fishing…"
 
"This sounds like a good idea."he thought, I'll spend a month at William Farm. I'll go horse riding, walking and fishing. It'll be different from the seaside." Four days later, he returned home.
 
"What's wrong with William Farm?"His friend Jack asked him."Didn't you enjoy country life?"
 
"Country life was fine,"Alan said."But there was another problem."
 
"Oh, what problem?"
 
"Well, the first day I was there, a sheep died, and we had roast(烤肉) mutton for dinner."
 
"Fresh meat is the best."
 
"I know, but on the second day a cow died, and we had roast beef for dinner."
 
"Lucky you!"
 
"You don't understand,"Alan said,"On the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner."
 
"A different roast every day."Jack said.
 
"Let me finish."Alan said,"On the fourth day a farmer died and I didn't want to stay there for dinner."
 
(  ) 46. Alan saw ________ in a news paper.
 
   A. an ad.            B. a letter          C. a story           D. a report
 
(  ) 47.Alan usually went to ________ on the vacation.
 
   A. the mountains                      B. the countryside
 
   C. the seaside                         D. William Farm
 
(  ) 48.Alan spent _________ at William Farm.
 
   A. four days         B. three months     C. a month         D. a few weeks
 
(  ) 49.Alan had roast _______ for dinner on the third day.
 
   A. mutton           B. pork           C. beef             D. fish
 
(  ) 50. From the passage we know that ________.
 
   A. Alan left the farm because he missed his family
 
   B. Alan left the farm because he had four dinners at the farm
 
   C. Alan left the farm because he couldn't go fishing at the farm
 
   D. Alan came back home because he was afraid of the fourth dinner
 
【主旨大意】文章讲述了艾伦盼望假期,在报纸上发现了一则广告,决定去一个农场度假。第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,因害怕而返回的故事。
 
46.A根据"but one year he saw an ad. in a newspaper…"可知。
 
47.C由"He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday. He usually went to the seaside "可知。
 
48.A根据文章的意思,第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,他回家了。所以是四天。
 
49.B根据"on the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner."可知。
 
50.D四个选项的意思分别是"因为他想家"、"因为他在农场吃了四顿饭"、"因为他在农场不能去钓鱼"、"因为他害怕第四天的饭", 根据文章的意思,故选D。 
 
【2011广西百色】B
 
  News 1
 
  Yuan Longping, the father of hybrid rice, won the World Food Prize on Monday. Yuan developed the world's first popular and widely known hybrid rice. Hybrid rice plants can make more rice than regular ones.
 
  News 2
 
  Have you ever got angry at books that are full of mistakes? Don't worry, things will get better soon. Last week, China started checking textbooks, dictionaries and children's books all over the country. The government said the results of the check would come out at the end of June.
 
  News 3
 
  People will see a new "star" in the sky soon. China plants to send a satellite into space by December 2006.It will stay in space for one year. It will go around the moon and take pictures. It must be very expensive, right? That's for sure; 1.4 billion yuan!
 
  News 4
 
  Have you ever thought of being able to fly around the world in a few hours? One day, maybe you can. Last Saturday, the American X-43A airplane made its first flight. It reached a speed of 8,000 kilometers per hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world.X-43A is only three to four meters long, but it's very heavy. It weighs 1,270 kilograms.
 
(  ) 51.The satellite sent by China will move around ________.
 
   A. the moon        B. the earth        C. the sun           D. the mars
 
(  ) 52.The speed of the fastest plane in the world is ______.
 
   A.1.4 kilometers per second            B.43 kilometers per minute
 
   C.1,270 kilometers per hour            D.8,000 kilometers per hour
 
(  ) 53.The checking of textbooks, dictionaries and children's books will __________.
 
   A. make a lot of money
 
   B. make the children sad
 
   C. make sure there are no mistakes in them
 
   D. make sure the books are not too expensive
 
(  ) 54.Which of the following statements about the new star is NOT true?
 
   A. It will go around the moon.           B. It will stay in space for two years.
 
   C. It costs a lot.                       D. It will go into space by December 2006.
 
(  ) 55.Yuan Longping won the World Food Prize because ___________.
 
   A. he likes to eat hybrid rice
 
   B. he is a successful father
 
   C. he grows more rice than others
 
   D. he developed the world's first popular and widely grown hybrid rice
 
【主旨大意】
 
News 1介绍了杂交水稻之父袁隆平这所以获得世界食物奖。
 
News 2介绍了关于不用再对课本、字典、儿童用书中的错误感到生气,中国将对全国的课本、字典、儿童用书进行检查,以纠正其中的错误,结果将在六月末揭晓。
 
News 3介绍了中国将向太空发射一颗卫星,它围绕月球拍照,它将在太空一年,以及它的造价。
 
News 4介绍了世界上最快的飞机的速度、大小和重量。
 
51.A 由News 3"It will go around the moon."可知。
 
52.D由News 4"It reached a speed of 8000 kilometers one hour. This makes it the fastest plane in the world"可知。
 
53.C由News 2的第一句和第二句可知。
 
54.B 由News 3"It will stay in space for one year." 可知。
 
55.D由News 1的第一句和第二句可知。
 
【2011广西百色】C
 
Earthquake safety tips
 
  On April 14,2010, a big earthquake hit Yushu,Qinghai.Over,2,000 people died. Many people were hurt. Why are there earthquakes?
 
  The surface of the Earth has many pieces. These pieces are always moving. When two pieces move past each other, there is an earthquake.
 
  Scientist are working hard to find out more about earthquakes. They try to predict(预测) them, but it's very hard.
 
  Do you know how to get ready for an earthquake? Do you know what to do during an earthquake? Here are some things you should know.
 
  What to do before an earthquake
 
  Make sure you have two bottles of water, a packet of biscuits(饼干),a clean towel(毛巾),a few band-aids(创口贴),a radio and a flashlight(电筒) at home.
 
  What to do during an earthquake
 
  If you are inside:
 
Stay where you are. Quickly move under a strong desk, or along a wall. This will protect you from falling things.
 
Don't stand near windows.
 
Turn off the lights.
 
Don't get into a lift during an earthquake. If your are in a lift, get out as quickly as possible.
 
If you are outside:
 
Don't stand near buildings. Things may fall on you.
 
Lie on the ground until the shaking stops.
 
(  ) 56.An earthquake hit Yushu _______.
 
   A. on April 12,2010     B. on April 14,2010   C. on May 14,2010   D. on May 12,2010
 
(  ) 57.You need ________ at home before an earthquake.
 
   A. some water and biscuits                B. a clean towel and a few band-aids
 
   C. a radio and a flashlight                 D. all of the things above
 
(  ) 58.You must protect yourself in an earthquake by ________.
 
   A. keeping you from falling things          B. turning on the lights
 
   C. standing near the window               D. getting into a lift
 
(  ) 59.The reason why an earthquake happens is that __________.
 
   A. the surface of the earth is thin
 
   B. the pieces of the surface are moving slowly
 
   C. two pieces of the surface move past each other
 
   D. there are too many people on the earth
 
(  ) 60.Which is TRUE according to the passage when you are outside in an earthquake?
 
   A. You can play under a big tree.
 
   B. You can't stand near the buildings.
 
   C. You can lie on the ground until the shaking stops.
 
   D. Both B and C.
 
【主旨大意】文章讲述了玉树地震的伤亡情况,地震的原因、预测地震的困难、人们在地震前应该做好哪些准备以及在地震中应该怎样做。
 
56.B由文章的第一句可知。
 
57.D由文章的第六段可知,都是地震前在家要准备好的物品。
 
58.A由在地震中应该怎样做可知在地震中保护自己必须远离往下落的东西。
 
59.C由文章的第二段可知。
 
60.D由文章的最后两句可知。
 
                                   【2011广西百色】   D
 
  We all know the dangers of fires. It's good and necessary for a family to learn how to prepare for a fire. Here are some suggestions.
 
  Put a smoke alarm(火警) in the house. Smoke from a fire causes the alarm to go off. The alarm makes a loud sound. The sound tells everyone to leave the house at once.
 
  Make escape(逃脱) plans. We should know all the ways out of the house. If there is a fire, everyone follows the plan to get out. Part of the plan is to check all the windows to make sure they can be opened easily.
 
  Buy fire extinguishers(灭火器) in the house. Everyone in the family should know how to use them.
 
  Practise for a fire. We do fire practice because we teach children about fire safety. Everyone in the family should know the following fire rules:
 
Don't open a hot door! The fire can grow more quickly if you open the door.
 
Stay close to the floor! Smoke can be more dangerous than fire. The best air is near the floor because smoke rises.
 
What will you do if your hair or clothes start to burn? First, stop! Don't run! The fire burns faster because of more air. Drop! Fall to the floor. Then roll! Turning over and over will make the fire go out. Put a blanket(毯子) around you to keep air away from the fire that may still be on you.
 
There are many possible causes for fires. A wise family is ready all the time. If there is a fire, don't forget to call 119 for help.
 
(  ) 61.When a smoke alarm rings at home, it means _________.
 
   A. you have to get up                         B. water is running to the floor
 
   C. something is burning                       D. someone breaks your window
 
(  ) 62.The writer advises us to do the following to prepare for a fire except that _________.
 
   A. we practise for a fire                       B. we make escape plans
 
   C. we buy fire extinguishers                    D. we use electrical cookers
 
(  ) 63.When a fire happens,____ if you open the hot door.
 
   A. the door will soon be on fire                 B. the electricity will be cut off
 
   C. the fire will grow more quickly               D. the house will fall down
 
(  ) 64.What are the right steps you should take when your hair or clothes catch fire?
 
   A. Stop, run, roll.                             B. Stop, drop, roll.
 
   C. Run, drop, roll.                            D. Roll, drop, stop.
 
(  ) 65.What is the best title for this passage?
 
   A. Be Ready for a Fire.                       B. The Causes of a Fire.
 
   C. Learn to Use a Fire Extinguisher.             D. The Dangers of a Fire.
 
【主旨大意】文章介绍了一些关于家庭防火的建议,包括设置火警,制定逃脱计划,购买并学习使用灭火器,进行防火逃生演练以及火灾中逃生的方法。
 
61.C由文章的第二段可知。
 
62.D 根据文章的内容,作者建议我们做好火场逃生的准备,并没有提到电器炉具。
 
63.C由文章的第六段可知,当火灾发生时,如果打开门火势会漫延的更快。
 
64.B 由文章的倒数第二段可知,当你的头发和衣服着火时,应当按"停下来,放下身体,就地打滚儿"来做。
 
65.A 根据文章的内容,最好的题目应是"为火场逃生做好的准备"。
 
【2011北京】A
 
Susan, the U.S.
 
My best friend is Fanny. She is clever and interesting. We always look after each other. The first week we meet, I got sick and she looked after me every day. 
 
Betty, England
 
My best friend is Ana. She is honest and serious. We were born in the same city in England. Then I moved to America with my family. I thought I would never see Ana again. When I went to college in New York, Ana and I shared the same room!
 
Ken, Japan
 
I love to spend time with Daisuke because he is funny and smart.  We enjoy talking about the funny things we did when we were children, and tell the same stupid jokes over and over again.
 
Lily, Australia
 
Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind. Some people may wonder why Linda and I are best friends because we are totally different, hut I think this is why we are such good friends. 
 
48. Who is Susan's best friend?
 
A. Ana. B. Fanny, C. Linda, D. Daisuke,
 
49. Where is Ken from?
 
A. Australia.  B. The U.S.  C. England  D. Japan,
 
50. What is Linda like?
 
A. Confident and kind   B. Funny and smart.
 
C. Honest and serious.   D. Clever and interesting,
 
主旨大意:四个不同的人物介绍,题目考查的很简单。
 
48 答案:B 【解析】细节理解题。根据"My best friend is Fanny."可知正确答案是B。
 
49. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。根据第二框开头的"Ken, Japan"可知,来自英国。
 
50. 答案:A【解析】细节理解题。根据第五框的开头句"Linda is a very confident girl and she is really kind.",可知A是正确的。
 
【2011北京】B
 
Dereek Joubert and his wife, Beverly, have made many films about wild animals in Africa. Their films and photographs are very popular and one of the photographs has been on the front cover of a National Geographic magazine. 
 
A working day for Dereck and Beverly starts very early - at 4:30 in the morning! That's when they get up and start filming. And it's a long day - they often work until 8:30 in the evening. In the winter it's very cold and in the summer it can be 40° C. Dereck always does the filming - Beverly never does that, and she doesn't write. But Dereck never takes photographs or records the sound. They work very well as a team, and they both believe we should shoot animals with cameras- not with guns!
 
When they have finished filming and taking photographs for the day, they have dinner and Dereek usually writes while Beverly looks at her photographs. At night, they usually sleep in a small tent, but they sometimes sleep in the Land Cruiser - when you're very close to animals, it's sometimes safer to sleep in the car.
 
Dereek and Beverly have also travelled around the world and given talks about their work. Dereek says that the animals are not just something to look at - they play an important role. Beverly thinks the wild animals can teach us a lot about ourselves.
 
51. Dereek and Beverly start working__________.
 
A. at 4:30 in the morning B. at 4:30 in the afternoon
 
C, at 8:30 in the morning D, at 8:30 in the evening
 
52. Dereek and Beverly usually sleep __________at night.
 
A. in a car B. in a tent C. in a house       D. in a hotel
 
53. Beverly thinks the wild animals __________.
 
A. are something to look at B. are very popular
 
C. play an unimportant role  D. can teach us a lot
 
主旨大意:本文主要讲述了在非洲排电影的夫妇Dereek和Beverly,他们通过艰苦的劳动,做出了很优秀的影片,同时体验了生活的艰辛与快乐。
 
51. 答案:A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的开头句"A working day for Dereck and Beverly starts very early - at 4:30 in the morning!."可知正确答案是A。
 
52. 答案:B【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的"At night, they usually sleep in a small tent,"可知正确答案是B。
 
53. 答案:D【解析】细节理解题。短文最后一句"Beverly thinks the wild animals can teach us a lot about ourselves."告诉我们答案 D是正确的。
 
【2011北京】C
 
What do you do if you're stranded (处于困境的) on a lonely island? Surely you need to find a way to get in touch with the outside world. Your best chance of doing this is to draw the attention of a passing plane. 
 
Body signals (信号)
 
Pilots from different countries understand body signals if they have the correct training, When you wave your arms up and down in a straight line, it means, "yes". When you point downwards and swing your arm from side to side, it means "no". If you want the pilot to know that it's safe to land, push your hands out in front of you and bend (弯曲) your knees. If you want to say that it's not safe to land, put your arms in the air and move them to one side.
 
Smoke signals
 
The smoke from a fire can be seen from far away, so it's a good way to draw attention. If the weather is dry, it isn't hard to start a fire. Remember, however, that fires can be very dangerous if they get out of control. Never light a tire unless you're sure that it can't spread. If the ground is dark, light smoke can be seen more easily. Green grass and leaves produce light smoke.
 
Ground-to-air signals
 
It's a good idea lo build some signals, too. Use large pieces of wood to make the symbols (标记). If you can't find any wood, use earth. Some useful symbols are:
 
F "I need food and water" 
 
II "I need medicine." 
 
I "1 am badly hurt." 
 
X "I am unable lo move from here." 
 
Pilots' replies
 
If the pilot lowers the plane's wings from side to side, this means: "message received and understood" (At night, the pilot flashes the plane's green lights.) If the pilot flies the plane in a clockwise circle, this means "message received hut not understood" (At night, the: pilot flashes the plants red lights.)
 
However, there is no signal which means "message not received. Why not'?
 
54. Which picture means "it's not safe to land"'?
 
 
 
55. What can we learn from the passage?
 
A. Swinging your arm from side to side means "yes"
 
B. If the ground is dark, light smoke can't be seen.
 
C If you need some medicine, make a symbol "Ⅱ". 
 
D. The pilots make replies with a blue light at night.
 
56. What is the passage mainly about?
 
A. The explanation of building signals on an island.
 
B. The importance of making signals on an island.
 
C. Ways of sending out signals on a lonely island.
 
D. Ways of receiving signals from a lonely island.
 
主旨大意:本文主要讲述了在被困孤岛时如何做?当然需要通过那些来引起路过的飞机的注意。
 
54. 答案:D 【解析】句意理解题。根据体态语信号段的末尾句"If you want to say that it's not safe to land, put your arms in the air and move them to one side."可知:如果你想说降落不安全,那就在空中把胳膊摆向一边,正确答案是D。
 
55. 答案:C【解析】细节理解题。根据第三部分的"II "I need medicine.""可知正确答案。
 
56. 答案:C【解析】主旨大意题。通读短文,本文主要讲述了被困孤岛时可采取的措施:可发出体态语信号、烟雾信号以及地对空信号标志,同时还要明确飞机是否得到与明白信息的标志。
 
【2011北京】D
 
My summer hols wr CWOT. B4. we usd 2 go 2 NY 2C my bro, his GF & thr 3 : -@ kids FTF. ILNY, its gr8.
 
Can you understand this sentence? If you can't, don't feel too bad: neither could the middle school teacher in England who received this as homework. This is Netspeak: the language of computerized communication found on Internet or cellphones. To newcomers, it ran look like a completely foreign language. So, what is the "translation" of the sentence above? My summer holidays were a complete waste of time. Before, we used to go to New York to see my brother, his girlfriend, and their three screaming kids face to face. I love New York; it's great.
 
Schoolteachers and parents say this new form of writing is harming(破坏) the English language. Increasing spelling and grammatical mistakes can be seen in students' writing. They fear the language could become corrupted (面目全非的).
 
Everyone should just relax, say linguists (语言学家). They believe Netspeak is in fact more of a good thing. David Crystal, from the University of Wales, argues that Netspeak and Internet create a new language use and the almost lost art of diary writing has been picked up again. Geoffrey Nunberg, from Stanford University, agrees. "People get better at writing by writing," he says, "Kids who are now doing text messaging, e-mail, and instant messages will write at least as well as, and possibly better than, their parents."
 
Linguist James Milroy says, for centuries, it is believed without exception that young people are harming the language. And you can bet your bottom dollar that when today's teenagers become tomorrow's parents, they too will think this way, Milroy argues that languages do not and cannot become "corrupted"; they simply change to meet the new needs.
 
However, Netspeakers do agree that it is important to teach young people how to speak and write Standard English. Cynthia McVey says, "I can understand Netspeak worries teachers and it's important that they get across to their pupils that text messaging is for fun, but that learning to write proper English is a must for their future."
 
Perhaps we should give teenagers a little more trust anyway.  Erin, age 12, says, "I wouldn't use text language in my homework. Texting is just for fun." 
 
57. What is the main purpose of the first paragraph?
 
A. To give an example of a foreign language.
 
B. To show an example of creative metbods,
 
C. To express worries about using Netspeak.
 
D. To lead in the topic of Netspeak.
 
58. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
 
A. Cynthia Mcvey points out teenagers can deal with Netspeak properly.
 
B. Geoffrey Nunberg believes Netspeakers can write Standard English.
 
C. David Crystal thinks Netspeak helps develop the habit of writing. 
 
D. James Milroy says that language is changing and improving. 
 
59. The expression " bet your bottom dollar " in Paragraph 5 means _________.
 
A. be fairly sure    B. be greatly surprised
 
C. think it a pity   D. find it interesting
 
60. What can be the best title for the passage?
 
A. Netspeak: A Widely-used language on Internet
 
B. Is Netspeak Harming the English Language?
 
C. Is Netspeak Helpful in Language Learning?
 
D. Netspeak: Advantages and Disadvantages
 
主旨大意:要把这篇文章完全读明白是需要一定功底和阅读技巧的。它的难点就在于众多不认识的人名会干扰阅读,另外这些人的言论都是不一样的,需要考生自己提炼作者的态度。
 
57. 答案:D 【解析】推理题。在审题过程中需要注意的是main purpose而不是 main idea ,第一段就一句话,而且是让人咋看起开一头雾水的句子,这样的句子用在开头,很明显是为了引出下文。或者大家可以运用排除法 文章主要对象是netspeak ,而A,B两项没有提到 netspeak 故排除,又因为C选项在感情色彩上是负面,与原文感情色彩相违背,故答案选择 D
 
58. 答案:C【解析】判断正误题,也叫做细节推断题,解题方法依据选项中的人物专有名词来定位找要点,A 定位词为CM在原文倒数第二个自然段出现,其中引号的句子中用了worries 与答案中的properly 相反,所以排除;B定位词为GN和Standard English.文中出现Standard English.是在倒数第二个自然段与CM相关的信息,所以此选项为典型的张冠李戴;D选项为片面的夸大其辞,文章层面只能看到language is changing 而没有任何细节提到improving 所以根据文章第四自然段可以推断出C为正确选项。
 
59. 答案:A【解析】主旨大意题。本题为短语推断题,解题方法 结合上下文逻辑关系,上文提到年轻人会harming 语言,下文接着说当他们成为父母后,they too will think this way .他们也会这么想,那么中间空出一定是强调,并凸显出下文,那么最满足条件的解释是A选项
 
60. 答案:B【解析】主旨大意题。本题为主旨大意题,结合专家的观点,既引号中的句子我们可以断定,全文的中心思想是为了凸显出netspeak的好,A 选项文章没有凸显出widely -used C 选项没有重点提及到language learning D文章观点很鲜明,并不是正反观点的论证 故答案选择 B。
 
【2011陕西】(选择型) B
 
46. Which of the following is TRUE to Shanghai Disneyland?        
 
A. A 10-kilometer-long river goes in the middle of the park. 
 
B. There will be many Chinese characters.
 
C. It is the same as the others.
 
D. It opened 5 years ago.
 
47. In order to keep the road safe, European Commission wants to       .   
 
A. make buses and taxis go slowly
 
B. fit buses and taxis with "black hones"
 
C. make the police find out what happened
 
D. find out what "black boxes" can do
 
48. The robots will        in a UK hospital.     
 
   A. carry medical rubbish      B. give out newspapers
 
C. cook dinner              D. water flowers
 
49. TV stations and newspapers buy the holes because        .    
 
A. the roads have been broken badly
 
B. they want to have their own holes
 
C. they want to make more money
 
D. the government doesn't have enough money
 
【主旨大意】第一篇短文讲述了迪斯尼乐园的相关情况。第二篇短文介绍了欧盟将为公共汽车和出租车安装黑匣子的情况。第三篇短文讲述了最新的技术用于医院的相关情况。第四篇短文讲述了德国如何修补路面上的洞。
 
46. B 从短文第一段就能得出答案。
 
47. B 从第二段第一句得出答案。
 
48. A 从第三段第一句得出答案。
 
49. C 从这句"However, some TV stations and newspapers buy some holes just to make more money from advertising."得出答案。
 
【2011陕西】(选择型) C
 
Rock climbing(攀岩) did not become a sport until late in the 1900s. But now it has become a popular outdoor activity. While rock climbing may still be necessary for mountain climbing, most people just climb low mountains for fun.
 
If you have ever done rock climbing, you will know that it is not a very easy sport. Indoor and outdoor rock climbing both need practice. What most people don' t know is that rock climbing is one of the sports that depend on your body and mind(意志).
 
To climb successfully, one must use wonderful skills. One of the important rules is to always have three parts of your body on the rock face. Another important rule is that your arms only hold you close to the rock face while your legs are pushing you up, the closer you are to the rock face, the easier it is to climb.
 
Rock climbing is a wonderful sport. Once you start to learn how to climb, you'll find more fun. People who like games such as chess playing or problem-solving may love rock climbing, because they are nearly the same in the way of thinking. For anyone who wants to get into beautiful shape, rock climbing is a fun and good way. Anyone who enjoys a difficult game and loves the outdoors should think of taking rock climbing as a new hobby.
 
50. When did rock climbing become a sport?        
 
   A. In 1900.                    B. Early in the 1900s.
 
C. In the middle of the 1900s.     D. Late in the 1900s.
 
51. The chess players may like rock climbing because          .    
 
A. they'd like to get into beautiful shape 
 
B. it is more interesting than chess playing 
 
C. it is like chess playing in the way of thinking 
 
D. they really tike to do sports
 
52. What can we learn from the passage?        
 
A. Rock climbing is a kind of indoor and outdoor activity,
 
B. Rock climbing is a very easy sport.
 
C. When you climb, your arms push you up.
 
D. The closer you are to the rock face, the more difficult it is to climb.
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述了攀岩这项运动的相关情况。
 
50. D 从文章第一句话"Rock climbing did not become a sport until late in the 1900s."得出答案。
 
51. C 从这句话"because they are nearly the same in the way of thinking."得出答案。
 
52. A 排除法。得出答案。
 
【2011陕西】(选择型) D
 
How do you pay for things? Do you usually use cash(现金), or do you like to pay by credit card(信用卡)? If you are like a lot of people, you probably have at least one credit card. Also, you might use it more often than you probably should.
 
Credit cards first became popular in the 1920s, At that time, businesses, such as hotels and companies, gave credit cards to their best customers(顾客). Unlike today's credit cards, customers could only use these cards at the Store or business that gave out the card. Customers had to pay for things in full. They couldn't pay for something a little at a time.
 
In 1950, a businessman named McNamara started a credit card company - Diners Club. Unlike earlier credit cards, this card could be used by customers at many restaurants. Customers liked the card because they didn't have to carry a lot of cash with them. Restaurant owners liked the card, too. Why? They found out that customers usually spent more money when they could pay by credit card.
 
In its first year of business, Diners Club issued 200 cards, The customers who got the cards from the Diners Club could use them at 27 different restaurants. Today, Diners Club has about 8 million customers, and they can use their cards in over 7. 6 million businesses in more than 200 countries.
 
53. What can we know about the earlier credit cards from the passage?     
 
A. They could be used everywhere.
 
B. Customers had to pay for things in full.
 
C. They were very popular before the 1920s.
 
D. Everyone could get this kind of credit card.
 
54. The underlined word "issued" here probably means "       ".   
 
A. showed   B. took   C. borrowed     D. provided
 
55. This passage is mainly about        .    
 
A. part of the development of credit cards
 
B. how to use cash
 
C. the number of people who use credit cards in the world
 
D. how credit cards help businessmen
 
【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了信用卡的发展过程。
 
53. B 从这句话"Customers had to pay for things in full."得出答案。
 
54. D 根据下文意思,得出词义"提供"。
 
55. A 纵观全文,得出答案。
 
【2011清远】(选择型)A
 
Everyone knows that there's not enough land in Hong Kong. If you go there by air, you will land at Kai Tak Airport. It was built out into the sea. It is in the part of Hong Kong called Kowloon. Kowloon is one of the two big islands in Hong Kong.
 
The other island is Hong Kong itself. You can get there by ship or through a tunnel(隧道) under the sea.
 
The population of Hong Kong is more than six million. Chinese and English are spoken by many people there. Clothes, computers, radios, televisions are made in Hong Kong. It is a shopping center. You can buy all kinds of things there.
 
Hong Kong is also a beautiful city. It's a good place for traveling. People from all over the world visit Hong Kong every year. You can watch dog-racing and motor-racing there. When you are hot and tired, you may rest in the small cool gardens. There are also a lot of tall buildings with comfortable rooms to live in. If you enjoy eating out, you can easily find a good place for delicious food. Foods of different flavors(风味) are served in Hong Kong. 
 
51. Where was Kai Tak Airport built?
 
A. It was built out into the sea.      B. It was built out into the lake.
 
C. It was built out into the river     D. It was built out into the pool. 
 
52. What's the population of Hong Kong?
 
A. Nearly 6 million.   B. Less than 6 million.
 
C. Over 6 million.     D. Only 6 million.
 
53. How many products(产品) of Hong Kong are mentioned in this passage?
 
A. 7.   B.6.    C.5.    D.4.
 
54. Which of the following sentences is NOT true according to the passage?
 
A. Kai Tak Airport is in Kowloon.
 
B. There's a lot of land in Hong Kong.
 
C. Many people in Hong Kong speak Chinese and English
 
D. Hong Kong is a beautiful city for traveling
 
55. According to the passage, we know that ________.   
 
A. Hong Kong is a big city with a large population
 
B. there are almost no factories in Hong Kong
 
C. few people visit Hong Kong ever year
 
D. visitors can enjoy the comfortable living rooms and delicious foods in Hong Kong
 
【主旨大意】本文介绍了香港人口,语言,旅游等。
 
51.A  细节题。根据第一段的"It was built out into the sea."
 
52.C  细节题。根据第三段的"The population of Hong Kong is more than six million", more than的同义词就是over.
 
53.D  细节题。根据第三段的"Clothes, computers, radios, televisions are made in Hong Kong.",故选D。
 
54.B  细节题。A在第一段"It is in the part of Hong Kong called Kowloon.",C在第三段"Chinese and English are spoken by many people there.",D在最后一段的第一行"Hong Kong is also a beautiful city. It's a good place for traveling."。B与第一段第一句"Everyone knows that there's not enough land in Hong Kong."。
 
55.A  主旨大意题。B可排除,文中没提。C与文中"People from all over the world visit Hong Kong every year."不符。
 
【2011清远】(选择型)B
 
Nowadays, computer games are becoming more and more popular in many cities and towns. A lot of small shops along busy streets have been made into small game houses in order to get more money. These places are always crowded with people, especially young boys.
 
In the computer game houses, people spend a lot of money competing (较量) with the machines. It's hard for one to win the computer, but one can make progress after trying again and again. People have a kind of gambling psychology(赌博心理) when they play computer games. The more they lose, the more they want to win. When class is over, the school boys run to the nearby computer game houses. Little by little! (渐渐地), they forget all about their lessons and fall far behind others. Some of them can get enough money from their parents. But some of them are not lucky enough to get the money. They begin to take away other students' money and become thieves.
 
56. Who always go to the computer game houses?
 
A. Young girls   B. Young children    C. Young students  D. Young boys.
 
57. People made small shops into small game houses in order to ______. 
 
A. make computer games more popular       B. get more money 
 
C. help people to learn computer better        D. make people happy
 
58. What must be brought to play games in the game homes? 
 
A. Tickets.   B Paper    C. Cards.   D. Money.
 
59. What will happen to the boys if they keep going to the game houses?
 
A. They will win a lot of money.
 
B. They will make a lot of good friends there.
 
C. They will fail in their study and even break laws.
 
D. They will live a happy life in the future.
 
60. What is the passage mainly about?
 
A. Game houses have a bad effect on young boys.  
 
B. More and more small shops have been made into game houses.
 
C. Young boys spend a lot of money playing computer games.
 
D. People play games better after trying again and again.
 
【主旨大意】本文介绍了电脑游戏的流行对人产生不好的影响。
 
56.D  细节题。根据第一段最后一句"These places are always crowded with people, especially young boys."。
 
57.B  细节题。根据第一段"A lot of small shops along busy streets have been made into small game houses in order to get more money."。
 
58.D  细节题。根据第二段"In the computer game houses, people spend a lot of money competing"。
 
59.C  主旨大意题。根据最后一段的最后三行:他们忘记了所有的课程,成绩落后,但有些学生偷同学的钱,变成了小偷。
 
60.A  主旨大意题。由于人的赌博心理,慢慢地电脑游戏影响了人的生活,学习等。
 
(2011桂林)A
 
Tom was three years old. He liked to watch TV with his parents after supper, but his parents never let him stay long. Mother would say, "It's eight o'clock now. It's time for you to go to bed, Tom."
 
"But why don't you go to bed, too?" Tom always asked.
 
"We are adults (大人)," mother would say, "And adults go to bed late."
 
One evening Tom asked his mother for an apple.
 
"But it's too late," his mother didn't want to give him anything to eat at bedtime. "The apples are already asleep."
 
"But not all of them, Mom." Tom said, "The baby apples are perhaps asleep, but their parents are surely awake."
 
请根据短文内容,选择最佳答案, 将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。(每小题1分,共5分)
 
56. Tom liked to watch TV with_________ after supper.   
 
A. his father and mother   B. his sister  
 
C. his grandparents   D. his brother
 
57. His parents _______let him stay long.   
 
A. never   B. sometimes   C. often D. usually
 
58. One evening Tom asked his mother for_________.
 
A. an egg   B. an apple   C. an orange   D. a pear
 
59. His mother didn't want to give anything to him to eat________.
 
A. in the morning   B. in the afternoon  
 
C. at bedtime   D. at noon 
 
60. From the story we know__________.
 
A. Tom was a quiet boy B. Tom was a bad boy
 
C. Tom was a lazy boy D. Tom was a clever boy
 
【主旨大意】本文通过一个故事讲述了三岁孩子与大人不同的思维。
 
56.A 细节理解题
 
根据文章第一段第二句可知他和他的父母一起看电视,parents可用father and mother代替。因此选A。
 
57A细节理解题
 
根据文章第一段第二句最后可知选A。
 
58 B 细节理解题
 
根据文章第四段可知他向他的妈妈要一个苹果。
 
59 C 细节理解题
 
根据文章倒数第二段可知选C。
 
60.D理解推理题
 
根据最后一段Tom的回答可知Tom是一个聪明的男孩,因此选D。
 
(2011桂林)B
 
The 16th Asian Games was held from November 12th to 27th in 2010 in Guangzhou, China. There were 41 events in the Games.
 
China got 199 gold medals and reached the total medals of 416. Guangzhou was the second Chinese city to host the Asian Games. In 1990 Beijing held the 11th Asian Games.
 
Premier Wen Jiabao went to Shanxi province on April 2nd , 2011. He made a three-day visit to impoverished(穷困的) Luliang. During his visit, he said that farmers' right(权利)must be protected and he warned(警告) that no land should ever be taken against a farmer's will(意愿).
 
The Beijing-Shanghai High Speed Railway will be put into operation at the end of June, 2011. The journey takes about five hours. The train can reach speeds of up to 380 kilometers an hour. The passenger volume (容量) is expected to reach 160 million a year, marking(标志) a great step in China's Railway development.
 
请根据以上信息,选择正确答案,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。(每小题2分,共10分)
 
61. The 16th Asian Games was held in __________. 
 
A. Guangzhou B. Shanghai C. Beijing D. Tokyo
 
62. How many gold medals did China get in the 16th Asian Games ?  
 
    A. 11. B. 41. C. 199. D. 416.
 
63. ________ went to Shanxi province on April 2nd , 2011.  
 
A. A farmer B. Our premier C. A worker D. A passenger
 
64. Premier Wen Jiabao said that_________ right must be protected.  
 
A. officials' B. women's C. students' D. farmers' 
 
65. The Beijing-Shanghai High Speed Railway will be put into operation at the end of _______, 2011.
 
    A. June B. July C. August D. September
 
【主旨大意】本文为图表信息题。第一篇为介绍广州亚运会,第二篇为介绍温家宝总理在4月2日访问陕西吕梁,第三篇为介绍即将开通的京沪高铁。
 
题号 答案 考查点 解题思路
 
61
 
A
 
细节理解题 根据第一篇信息中第一句可知第16届亚运会在广州举行。
 
62
 
C
 
细节理解题 根据第一篇信息中第三句可知,中国获得了199枚金牌。此题如果不仔细审题容易错选为D,总共获得了466枚奖牌。
 
63
 
B 细节理解题 根据第二篇信息第一句可知我们的总理在2011年四月2日去了陕西省。
 
64 D 细节理解题 根据第二篇信息中第二句可知选D。
 
65   A 细节理解 根据第三篇信息中第一句可知选A。
 
(2011桂林)D
 
Being able to multitask-doing several things at the same time-is considered (考虑,认为) a welcome skill by most people. But if we consider the situation of the young people aged from eight to eighteen, we should think again.
 
What we often see nowadays is that young people juggle a larger number of electronic devices (电子产品) as they study. While working, they also surf on the Internet, send out emails, answer the telephone and listen to music on their iPods. In a sense, they are spending a large amount of time in fruitless efforts (努力) as they multitask.
 
Multitasking is even changing the relationship between family members. As young people give so much attention to their own worlds, they seem to have no time to spend with the other people around them. They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house, nor can they eat at the family table.
 
Multitasking also has an effect (影响) on young people's performance at university and in the workplace. When asked about their opinions of the effects of modern gadgets (器具) on their performance of tasks, many young people gave a positive (肯定的) response (回应). However, the response from the worlds of education and business was not quite as positive. Educators feel that multitasking by children has a serious effect on later development of study skills. They believe that many college students now need help to improve their study skills. Similarly, employers (雇主) feel that young people entering the job market need to be taught all over again, as modern gadgets have made it unnecessary (没必要) for them to learn special skills to do their work. 
 
请根据短文内容,选择最佳答案, 将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。(每小题2分,共10分)
 
71. What does the underlined word "juggle" most probably mean?
 
A. Want to buy.   B. Use at the same time.
 
C. Take the place of. D. Search information from.
 
72. In Paragraph 3, the author points out that__________.
 
A. family members do not greet each other
 
B. family members do not eat at the family table
 
C. young people get on well with their families
 
D. young people hardly communicate with their family members
 
73. What's the main idea of the last paragraph? 
 
A. Young people must learn skills for future jobs.
 
B. Young people benefit (获益) a lot from modern gadgets.
 
C. Multitasking is an important skill to young people.
 
D. Multitasking influences young people's development seriously.
 
74. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
 
A. Young people think multitasking is good for their study and work.
 
B. Employers consider it unnecessary for young people to be taught all over again. 
 
C. Educators feel that young people don't need to improve their study skills.   
 
D. People from the world of education believe multitasking has a good effect on children's later study skills.
 
75. The author develops (阐述) the passage mainly by__________.
 
A. providing special examples
 
B. following the natural time order
 
C. giving out a cause and analyzing (分析) its effects  
 
D. comparing opinions from different worlds
 
【主旨大意】本文为一篇议论文。讨论了一种新型的可以同时做几件事的技能对于青少年学生的影响。
 
题号 答案 考查点 解题思路
 
71
 
B
 
词义猜测题 根据上下文可知现在年轻人当他们学习时能同时使用大量的电子产品。故选B。
 
72
 
D
 
大意理解题 根据第三段的大意可知作者指出年轻人几乎不与他们的家人交流。因此选D。
 
73
 
D 大意理解题 最后一段的主要意思是一心多用严重影响了青少年的发展。因此选D。
 
74 A 理解判断题 根据文章最后一段第二句可知A是正确的。
 
75   C 推理判断题 通读全文可知作者是通过比较来自不同世界的观点来阐述文章主要意思。
 
【2011黑龙江绥化市】(c)
 
Part-time Cleaning Help
 
Are you looking for a vacation job? Can you clean the house and cook? Then, 1 need you. The work is boring, but the pay is good. I need you from 2:00 pm-5:00 pm, Monday to Saturday. Please come to the cleaning center or call Mrs. Johnson at 544-9968. 
 
A Fitness Camp 
 
For Overweight Kids
 
Are you too fat? Can you run as fast as your classmates? Have you failed your PE examination? 
 
Our fitness camp can help you lose weight and get tit again. Come and join r
 
us!Please call Nathan at 475-2300. Next Wave Music Store
 
After 10 years of teaching the piano,
 
David Smith has made his first CD!
 
Come and meet him this weekend
 
Special presents for the first 50 people.
 
Time: Sat. 7:00 pm
 
Call Marsha at 8732059. 
 
Choose the best choice from A、 B or C according to what you read.
 
(     )66. The cleaner will work_______hours one week.
 
A. 12              B. 15       C.18
 
(     )67. In the fitness camp, you can_______.
 
A, clean the house B. lose weight C, meet David Smith
 
(     )68._needs a cleaner.
 
A. Mrs. Johnson     B. Marsha     C. Nathan
 
(     )69. You can call_, if you want to go to the fitness camp.
 
A. 544-9968          B. 475-2300     C. 8732059
 
(     )70. If you're the tenth to come to_, you can get a special present.
 
A, the cleaning center       B, the fitness camp      C. Next Wave Music Store
 
【主旨大意】文章介绍了三种不同的求供信息。
 
66、C细节考查。根据广告一:清洁工每天三小时,每周六天,故每周18小时。
 
67、B细节考查。根据广告二:健康俱乐部可以使人减肥。
 
68、A细节考查。根据广告一最后一句可知:Mrs. John需要清洁工。
 
69、B细节考查。根据广告二:想参加健康俱乐部请拨打475-2300.
 
70、C细节考查。根据广告三:头50名有奖品。
 
【2011江苏徐州 选词型】A
 
HE cleans your house. He repairs your broken toys. He helps you with your homework. Even if you make a lot of trouble at school, he 'll never stop loving you.
 
WHO? It's your father, _______ And you could never thank him enough for everything he has done for you.
 
So don't forget to do something nice for him on Father's Day. It's always on the third Sunday in June. This year it's the nineteenth of June. How can we celebrate it and make it a special Father's Day? Here are Millie's and Ricky's ideas:
 
Millie: It's not a matter of money.
 
In fact I think it's quite simple.
 
* Clean his shoes
 
* Write him a special letter.
 
* Make him a beautiful card
 
   
 
Ricky: Hey, I've got some American CDs Growing Pains. Why not invite Dad to watch it together? Maybe we can understand each other better.
 
31. Which day is Father's Day this year?
 
A. 9th June   B. 19th June   C. 9th July   D. 19th July
 
32. What will Millie probably NOT do on Father's Day this year?
 
A. Buy her dad some expensive American CDs.
 
B. Make her dad a beautiful card.
 
C. Write her dad a special letter.
 
D. Clean her dad's shoes.
 
33. 下面哪个句子适合放在文中第二段划线处?
 
A. Sometimes he is lazy.
 
B. Why not buy him a present?
 
C. He would do anything for you.
 
D. Father's Day began a long time ago.
 
【文章大意】父亲节到来之际,Millie和Ricky想给父亲买些礼物,以回报父亲对自己的养育、关爱之情。
 
【解析】
 
31. B。由"This year it's the nineteenth of June."可知答案。
 
32. A。由第一个表格内容可知,A项不是Millie在父亲节做的事情。
 
33. C。由下文可知,C项所述"他愿意为你做任何事"正确。
 
【2011江苏徐州 选词型】B
 
When Daniel woke up yesterday morning, he found he was a bit late for school, so he started running to catch the bus. Moments later, he saw a dog, but not its lead. He tripped over the lead and fell down. He jumped up quickly, went on running and got on the bus. After a while an old coach broke down in the middle of the road, and the driver couldn't move it. It was eight o'clock, the middle of the rush hour, so it soon created a terrible traffic jam. The bus driver tried to go round the coach. Unfortunately a taxi was coming in the opposite direction. The driver tried to stop the taxi, but he couldn't prevent the accident- the taxi crashed into the front of the bus! Luckily nobody was hurt.
 
When Daniel finally got to school out of breath, the Science lesson had been on for five minutes. Daniel said sorry to the teacher and sat at his desk. He reached out for his school bag- no, it was nowhere to be found.
 
"Where is my school bag?" Daniel was puzzled. Suddenly he realized that he had left it on the bus. Bad luck!
 
34. What does the underlined word "tripped" mean?
 
A. 扔掉   B. 拣起   C. 绊,绊倒   D. 跨越
 
35. What is the order of the accident?
 
①A taxi was coming in the opposite direction
 
②The bus driver went round the coach.
 
③An old coach broke down.
 
④The taxi crashed into the bus.
 
A. ①→④→②→③ B.  ②→③→①→④  
 
C. ③→②→④→①   D. ③→②→①→④
 
36. What is the best title for this passage?
 
A. An unlucky day   B. A happy day out
 
C. A traffic accident   D. A strict teacher
 
【文章大意】本文介绍Daniel到学校之前发生的事情,慌里慌张的Daniel去上学有点晚,又在路上遇到一系列的事情,最后还是迟到了,又把书包落在了公共汽车上。
 
【解析】
 
34. C。由上下文"a lead"和"fell down"可猜出词义。
 
35. D。由文中的描述"an old coach broke down in the middle of the road";"The bus driver tried to go round the coach.";"a taxi was coming in the opposite direction.";"the taxi crashed into the front of the bus"可知D项正确。
 
36.A。其他三者都太片面。故选A。
 
【2011江苏徐州 选词型】C
 
Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. Welcome to the nine o'clock Mystery Hour. Today we'll show you two British stories. We hope you'll enjoy them.
 
About 900 years ago two green children arrived in a small village in south England. Their eyes and skin were green and they spoke a strange language. They were very tired and weak, so the people of the village looked after them. The boy died a year later, but the girl grew strong and lived the rest of her life there. And her skin colour turned back to normal day by day. Scientists say that sometimes of people don't have enough food to eat for a long time, their skin goes very pale and can even turn green.
 
Loch Ness is the largest lake in Scotland. It's a very deep and cold lake. For hundreds of years, people have talked about a monster(怪物) called Nessie which lives in the lake. About seventy years ago, two people saw something moving in the lake. They said that the animal was playing and rolling around in the water. Since then many people say they have seen the monster. Their descriptions are always the same. It looks like a dinosaur, with a very long neck and a small head. It has a big bump(包,肿块)on its back. People have tried to photograph the animal, but the pictures have not been very clear. Scientists don't know whether there is a monster or not. Some say it may be a whale or a very large fish. Some think it's a snake. Others say there's nothing at all- nothing but people's imagination. Maybe we'll never know what's in Loch Ness.
 
37. What kind of story is talked about in this programme?
 
A. Romantic stories.  B. Mysteries.  C. Horror stories.  D. Comedies.
 
38. Which sentence is TRUE about the two green children?
 
A. They both enjoyed a long and happy life.
 
B. The girl's eyes and skin were green all her life.
 
C. At first they spoke the same language as people in the small village did.
 
D. Maybe they hadn't eaten enough for long before they reached the village.
 
39. What does Nessie look like according to some witnesses?  
 
 
 
40. What can we learn from the second story?
 
A. Scientists are still not sure whether there is a monster or not in Loch Ness.
 
B. Loch Ness is very deep and warm lake in Scotland.
 
C. People have taken very clear pictures of Nessie.
 
D. In fact Nessie is a whale or a snake.
 
【文章大意】本文讲述了两个英国故事,一个是绿皮肤的女孩经过长时间的食物补给,皮肤颜色已和正常人一样。另一个是关于尼斯湖畔怪兽的故事。
 
【解析】
 
37. B。两个故事,富有神秘色彩。
 
38. D。由"Scientists say that sometimes of people don't have enough food to eat for a long time, their skin goes very pale and can even turn green."可知,D选项正确。
 
39.C由"It looks like a dinosaur, with a very long neck and a small head. It has a big bump(包,肿块)on its back"可知。C的图片与描述最一致。
 
40.A由"Scientists don't know whether there is a monster or not."可知A为正确选项。
 
【2011内蒙古包头】A
 
Classified Advertisements
 
If you need our service, please call 5161982.
 
For Rent
 
Excellent Room for girls.  Single, $115 a month. Double, $ 180 a month. Call 5160594.
 
Family Home, 3 bedrooms, large yard. Call 3125766.
 
Youth Paradise, room for boys, $ 100 per person. Call 8830553.
 
For Sale
 
Coat for man, size 42, 1 year old, $85. After 6pm, Call 2125978
 
Color TV, size 21, $ 150; MP3 player. $45; Recorder, $25. Call 6963749.
 
Help Wanted
 
If you can find a few hours during the day to look after 2 school age children, please call 3133694.
 
A magazine needs a reporter. He or she should be good at writing in Chinese.
 
Experience needed. Call 5201314.
 
Lost
 
A yellow bag with a mobile phone and some books was left behind the library. Will
 
the finder come to Class 1, Grade 3?
 
Found
 
A black jacket was found on the playground yesterday afternoon ( June, 21st ). Will
 
the owner please ring 3655488?
 
(  )56. If you want to make an advertisement, which number will you call?
 
A. 5160594.   B. 3655488.
 
C. 5161982.    D. 3133694.
 
(  )57. Mary wants a room for herself, which room should she choose?
 
A. Family Home. B. Double.
 
C. Single.      D.Youth Paradise. 
 
(  )58. The title "Classified Advertisements" probably means _____.
 
A. advertisements only for students to read
 
B. advertisements giving us useful information 
 
C advertisements that are very important
 
D. advertisements divided into different groups
 
(  )59. If you want to find a part-time job, you will read ____.
 
A. Help Wanted     B. For Sale
 
C. For Rent         D. Lost
 
(  )60. If a person has $ 115, he can buy ______. 
 
A. TV and recorder    B. coat and recorder
 
C. coat and mp3 player    D. TV and mp3 player
 
【主旨大意】本篇短文为一分类广告。一是关于旅馆住宿房间及价格的介绍。二是对服装的介绍;三是招聘广告;四是丢失物品启事;五是失物招领启事广告。
 
56. C 解析:细节理解题。由句"If you need our service, please call 5161982"可知。
 
57. C 解析:细节理解题。由第二则广告句"Excellent Room for girls. Single, $115 a month."可知.因为玛丽一个,故选一单间。故选C。
 
58. D 解析:主旨理解题:根据广告的设计可知这是个分类广告。分类广告意为"分成不同种类的广告"故选D。
 
59. A 解析:细节理解题。由第三个广告Help Wanted句"If you can find a few hours during the day to look after 2 school age children, please call 3133694"可知选A。
 
60. B 解析:细节理解题。根据第二个广告可知$115,能买到"coat and recorder"。故选B
 
【2011内蒙古包头】B
 
I went home one Saturday afternoon in the autumn of 1993 to get some work done in the garden. While sweeping leaves on the ground, my five-year-old son Nick came over and asked me to write something on a piece of paper to make a sign for him.                       
 
"What for?" I asked.
 
"I'm going to sell some of my stones, " he answered.     
 
    Nick was fascinated with stones and had collected many stones from all over.  "I'm busy to do that for you. Go and ask your mum for help." I said. 
 
A short time later, Nick returned with a sign, reading. " Stones. One Dollar Each". He took the sign, a small chair and 4 of his best stones and walked to the road in front of our garden. There he put the stones in a line and sat down on the chair.
 
After half an hour, nobody passed by. I walked to him and asked him to go back, but he didn't.
 
Another half hour later, a small car came down the road. I watched as Nick stood up, holding his sign up. A woman rolled down a window and read the sign. I couldn't hear their talk, but I saw the woman turn to the driver and the man reach for his pocket.
 
I sat in the yard, as Nick ran to me. Waving the dollar, he shouted. "I told you I could sell one stone for a dollar - if you believe in yourself, you can do anything."
 
(   )61. Why didn't the writer help his son?
 
A. Because his wife is better at making a sign.
 
B. Because he didn't know what to write. 
 
C Because he was busy sweeping leaves.
 
D. Because he didn't want his son to sell the stones.
 
(    )62. The underlined words "was fascinated with" mean "______".
 
A. was far from   B. was afraid of
 
C. was famous for   D. was interested in
 
(    )63. Nick was a boy ______.
 
A. who was kind   B. who had a strong mind
 
C who was honest   D. who had many hobbies
 
(   )64. Which is the best title(题目) of the story?
 
A. My son's first sale.
 
B. Let's collect stones.
 
C. How to sell a stone.
 
D. A hobby that can make you rich.
 
(   )65. From the passage we know _____.
 
A. the story happened in spring
 
B. the car was driven by a woman
 
C. Nick spent half an hour selling one stone 
 
D. the writer might be moved(感动)by his son
 
【2011内蒙古包头】B 
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述的是我在公园打扫垃圾时,我的儿子尼克跑过来让我写一个关于出售石头的招牌,我很忙,就让他找妈妈帮助,最后尼克真的买掉了石头,并用手挥着钱对我说"相信自己,你能做任何事情"。
 
61. C 解析:细节理解题。由句"I'm too busy to do that for you…"可知选C。
 
62. D解析:词组理解题。be fascinated with意为"痴迷于……",即"对……感兴趣",四个选项中,只有D项符合,故选D。
 
63. B解析:细节理解题。由句"Nick was fascinated with stones and had collected many stones from all over."可知选B 
 
64. A解析:主旨理解题。本文主要讲述的是尼克买石头的故事。故选A
 
65. D解析:综合理解题。阅读全文可知A、B、C三项均错误,作者发现儿子做事很认真,可能被儿子的执着精神所感动。故选D。
 
【2011内蒙古包头】C
 
You may have heard of the famous saying, "East or West, home is the best." What does the word "home" mean to you? How do you say the word in French? In Chinese? In your language? Although people usually know what the word means, it sometimes has no exact translation. It's not surprising, because the idea of home is different from country to country, and from person to person. A home is more than a roof and four walls. It's the cooking, eating, talking, playing and sleeping that go on inside. And at home you usually feel safe and relaxed.
 
Homes look different in different countries. They also have different things inside. For example, in cold northern Europe, there's a fire in the living room or kitchen and all the chairs face it. In the south, where the sun shines a lot and it's more important to keep the heat out, there are small windows and cool stone floors.
 
We asked some people about their homes.
 
How often do people move house in your country''.
 
"In my country many people don't stay in one place for a very long lime. They
 
often move every ten years or so. "
 
-Chery, Boston, USA.
 
What are features(特征) of homes in your country?
 
"In Britain, even in town, there's always a garden. We have separate bedrooms and living rooms. But we don't often have balconies(阳台). The weather isn't warm
 
enough!"
 
-Pat. Exeter, England
 
(  )66. The word "home" sometimes has no exact translation because _____.
 
A. people can't find this word in the dictionary
 
B. no one knows what it is
 
C it has different meanings in different countries 
 
D. people can't understand each other very well
 
(  )67. According to the passage, at home, you can do everything except _____.
 
A. making friends    B. cooking and eating
 
C playing and talking  D. sleeping and relaxing
 
(  )68. Why is it important to keep the heat out of the houses in southern Europe?
 
A. Because they want to breathe fresh air outside.
 
B. Because there's a fire in the living room.
 
C. Because they wear heavy clothes all day long.
 
      D. Because the sun there shines a lot.
 
(  )69. From the second paragraph, what kind of homes people have depends on ______.
 
A. whether they are rich or not 
 
B. the climate(气候) they have
 
C. how old they are
 
D. whether they live in the city or countryside
 
(  )70. Which one of the sentences below is true?
 
A. People in Britain seldom have balconies because it's so hot outside. 
 
B. Some Americans move house several times during their lifetime. 
 
C. Homes look the same in different countries.
 
D. Houses in northern Europe have big windows and cool stone floors.
 
【主旨大意】本文是以一名言"东奔西跑,还是家里好"引出,世界各地对"家"理解,并介绍根据世界许多地方房子的风格、特点。
 
66. C解析:细节理解题。阅读第一段可知,家在不同的国家有不同的含义。故选C。
 
67. A解析:细节理解题。由第一段倒数第二句"It's cooking, eating, talking, playing, and sleeping that go on inside.",可知选A
 
68. D解析:细节理解题。由第二段句"In the south, where the sun shines a lot and it's more important to keep the heat out, there are small windows and cool stone floors."可知选D。
 
69. B解析:主旨理解题。第二段大意为"什么样式的房子由当地气候决定的"故选B。
 
70. B解析:细节理解题。由句"…They often move every ten years or so"可知美国人大约十年左右搬一次家。
 
【2011内蒙古包头】D
 
A fish that lives in America can live out of water for months at a time, similar to how animals got used to land millions of years ago, a new study shows.
 
The Mangrove Rivulus, a kind of little fish, lives in small pools of water. When their living place dries up, they live on the land, said Scott Taylor, a researcher in Florida.
 
The fish can grow as large as three inches. They group together and breathe air through their skin before they can find water again.
 
The new scientific discovery came during a trip.
 
"We were travelling for fun and one day I kicked over a log (圆木) and  the fish came out." Taylor told reporters by telephone. He said he would make his study on the fish known to the public in an American magazine early next year.
 
In lab tests, Taylor said he found the fish can live up to 66 days out of water without eating.
 
Some other fish can live out of water for a short period of time. The walking catfish found in Southeast Asia can stay on land for hours at a time, while lungfish(肺鱼) found in Australia. Africa and South America can live out of water, but only in a not active (活泼的) way. But no other known fish can be out of water as long as the Mangrove Rivulus and keep active, according to Patricia Wright, a biologist at a Canadian University.
 
More studies of the fish may tell how animals changed over time.
 
"These animals live in conditions similar to those millions of years ago, when animals began to move from water onto land," Wright said. 
 
(    )71. The Mangrove Rivulus is a type of fish that _____.
 
A. lives on land in Africa
 
B. can stay alive for months out of water
 
C. prefers living in dry places
 
D. is the longest living fish on earth
 
(    )72. Who will write a report on Mangrove Rivulus?
 
A. Scott Taylor.     B. Some reporters.
 
C. Patricia Wright. D. Scientists from Europe.
 
(    )73. According to the passage, lungfish can _______.
 
A. breathe through its skin    B. be found in Asia
 
C. keep alive out of water     D. keep alive and walk on land
 
(    )74. Which one of the sentences below is not true?
 
A. The Mangrove Rivulus fish can live out of water as long as other animals if it has something to eat.
 
B. Millions of years ago, animals began lo live onto land from water.
 
C. Lungfish found in Australia, Africa and South America can live out of water in a not active way,
 
D. The walking catfish found in Southeast Asia can stay on land for hours at a time.
 
(    )75. What can we say about the discovery of Mangrove Rivulus? 
 
A. It was made by Scott Taylor, a researcher in New York. 
 
B. It was helped by an American magazine.
 
C. It was helped by Patricia Wright.
 
D. It was made by a researcher while travelling.
 
【主旨大意】这是一篇调查报告,主要讲述的是美国斯科特o泰勒在一次旅游的途中发现"将科小鱼"。能离开水生活几个月。
 
71. B解析:细节理解题。由第一段第一句可知。
 
72. A解析:细节理解题。由第二段可知斯科特o泰勒是佛罗里达的研究员。介绍将科小鱼。
 
73. C解析:细节理解题由第七段句"…while lungfish found in Australia, Africa and South America can live out of water, but only in a not active way."可知肺鱼也可以在陆地上生活 。
 
74. A解析:细节理解题。阅读全文可知A项错误。这种鱼只能离开水最多能生活几个月。
 
75. D解析:细节理解题。由第五段"The new scientific discovery came during a trip."可知。
 
B【2011o广西柳州】(选择型)
 
Happy Time Park
 
Location west of the city
 
Getting there No.16 bus
 
Opening hours 8:30-16:00 on weekdays,8:00-18:00 on Saturday and Sunday
 
Attractions 1. Plant Garden: thousands of kinds of plants to see
 
2. Sports Center: ball games, rock climbing, swimming and many other fun games to enjoy
 
Facilities parking places, public toilets, public telephones, barbecue places, medical care station and shopping centre at your service
 
    根据文章信息,选择正确的答案。(5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
 
66. The park is in the ______ of the city.
 
   A. north B. east C. west
 
67. You can take a ______ bus to get to the park.
 
   A.No.16 B.No.6 C.No.4
 
68. There is ______ in the park.
 
A. a zoo B. a cinema C. a plant garden
 
69. If you visit the park on Wednesday, you must leave the park ______.
 
   A. before six o'clock in the afternoon
 
   B. between 16:00 and 18:00
 
C. before four o'clock in the afternoon
 
70. Which of the following is TRUE according to the advertisement?
 
   A. You can do sports in the park except swimming.
 
   B. If you feel ill or get hurt in the park, you can find doctors for help there.
 
   C. You can have a barbecue in the park if you buy something in the shopping centre.
 
【文章大意】本文为一篇介绍快乐时光公园的广告。交代了快乐时光公园的位置、交通、开放时间、游玩的地方以及设施等。
 
66. C   由west of the city可知应选C。
 
67. A   由Getting there, No.16 bus可知应选A。
 
68. C   由Plant Garden: thousands of kinds of plants to see可知应选C。
 
69. C   由Opening hours, 8:30-16:00 on weekdays可知应选C。
 
70. B   由Facilities后的medical care station可知应选B。
 
C【2011o广西柳州】(选择型)
 
    Who do you admire(崇拜)?Different people may have different ideas.
 
    If you're a sports fan, perhaps the person you admire most is a great basketball player, and Yao Ming is probably the one in your mind. If you study music or play an instrument, perhaps the person you admire most is gifted musician like Mozart, who began to write beautiful music at a very young age. Or maybe you admire great scientists, for example, Yuan Longping.
 
    We have many reasons to admire famous people and we often give much of our respect to them. However, we shouldn't neglect those who are common, such as nurses, train drivers, firemen, cleaners and so on. They may be working in a corner of the world without being noticed, but all these people spend their working days serving the public. They show great dedication(奉献).However, what they do is often unnoticed by us. Have you ever thought of what our life will be like if they stop working?
 
    So next time when you appreciate famous people, don't forget those who are common around you.
 
根据短文内容,选择正确的答案。(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
 
71. Yao Ming is a great ______.
 
   A. pop singer B. actor C. basketball player
 
72. Mozart began to write ______ when he was very young.
 
   A. music B. letters C. books
 
73.The underlined word"neglect"in Paragraph 3 means______.
 
   A. give comments on B. make fun of C. care little about
 
74. In Paragraph 3,the writer mainly points out ______.
 
   A. the reasons why we admire famous people
 
B. the importance of common people's work
 
C. the places where common people are working
 
75. What's the main idea of this passage?
 
   A. Famous people are admired by most of us in our life.
 
   B. Common people should also be given respect as the famous ones.
 
   C. Common people should be given the most respect in our society.
 
【文章大意】本文是一篇议论文。主题是崇拜名人的同时不要忽略身边的那些默默奉献的普通人。
 
71. C 由第二段的前两句可知。故选C。
 
72. A 由musician like Mozart可知。故选A。
 
73.C 根据上文有很多崇拜名人的理由,然而不应该忽略那些普通的人。根据句意可以猜到。故选C。
 
74. B 纵观第三段可知作者具体事例说明了普通人的默默奉献社会的重要性,而不是崇拜名人的原因,也不是简单说普通人工作的地点。故选B。
 
75. B 作者阐述了普通人也应当像名人一样给予尊重。故选B。
 
【2011哈尔滨】(A)
 
Venice is an attractive city in Italy. Tourists throughout the world love traveling to Venice. But sometimes you'll have such strange experiences. One moment you walk across the Rialto Bridge, and there's nothing special. Unfortunately, when you come back to the bridge an hour later, it's underwater and everyone's wearing rain boots.
 
That's just the way it has always been, which may be considered seriously by Italian government. Before the sea comes to Venice, the government has decided to build the MOSE gates. Actually(实际上), there were many kinds of gates that were built to stop the floods, but all the gates were just built on the ground. Besides, the flooding was becoming worse. Industrial(工业的)factories built nearby on the mainland also made the condition get worse, causing the city to sink about 0.75 feet in the 20th century.
 
So the Italian government asked some of Italy's biggest construction and engineering companies to build the MOST project, which was planned to be built under the sea water to stop floods. Now the government are using 3 000 people and expect to spend nearly five billion euros(欧元) on it. The MOSE gates are being built at the inlets(海湾).Each MOST gate is 197 feet long ,28.5 to 37 feel tall, and weight up to 22 tons. It's nearly the size of a 20-story building. Before the gates are in use, under the sea full of water. When the flood comes, the water in the gates will be poured out, and then the gates will be filled with air. So the gates can go up with the sea water. Once they're in the right place, they will stop the sea water pouring into Venice. These gates will be able to deal with floods up to 10feet,and as long as the sea level(平面)rises no more than two feet in the next 100 years, the MOSE will work as expected.
 
The MOSE project is now two-thirds done. The head engineer, Giovanni Cecconi, said, "This is a war. During the war, it's not important that you win. It's important that you're alive. We've alive." Anyway, this project is saving Venice from falling.
 
根据短文内容选择最佳答案。
 
46. The underlined word "construction" in the passage means "_______"in Chinese.
 
A.建筑  B. 农业  C. 交通
 
47. Before building the MOSE gates, the Italian government _______ to stop the floods.
 
A. never built gates on the ground
 
B. built many kinds of gates on the ground
 
C. built some gates which were under the ground
 
48. When the flood comes, _______ can describe the working steps of the MOSE gates.
 
 
 
49. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
 
A. The Italian government ate using 3000 people and expect to spend nearly five billion dollars on the MOSE.
 
B. The MOSE project is half done now.
 
C. Each MOSE gate is 197 feet long, 28.5 to 37 feet tall, and weighs up to 22 tons.
 
50. The best title for this passage should be _______.
 
A. The Journey to Venice
 
B. The MOSE Project in Venice
 
C. Several Kinds of Floods in Venice
 
【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了意大利的威尼斯为了阻挡洪水而建立"MOST Project"的情况。
 
46. C  词义猜测题。由文章可以看出,"MOST"作为一项工程,应该是由建筑和工程公司来兴建的。
 
47. C  细节理解题。根据第二段句子"Actually(实际上), there were many kinds of gates that were built to stop the floods, but all the gates were just built on the ground."可以判断。
 
48. B  整体理解题。根据文章第三段可以看出:"MOSE gates"修建在水下,当洪水来的时候,大门里的水被倾泻出来,然后大门里面就充满空气,这样大门就能竖起来挡住洪水。
 
49. C  正题理解题。根据句子"Each MOST gate is 197 feet long ,28.5 to 37 feel tall, and weight up to 22 tons."可以判断。
 
50. D  主旨大意题。根据文章我们可知本文主要是说明了"MOSE Project"。
 
【2011哈尔滨 选择型】 '(B)
 
 
 
根据表格所提供的信息选择最佳答案。
 
51. As one of the largest museums in the world, British Museum is in _______.
 
A. Beijing  B. London  C. New York
 
52. New York Museum is America's largest museum on American _______.
 
A. buildings  B. collections  C. history
 
53. The Palace Museum, which is in the center of Beijing, is also called "Forbidden City(紫禁城)"in China. It lies in _______.
 
A. Chang'an Street  B. New Oxford Street  C. Chestnut Street
 
54. According to the form, if you want to see ancient Chinese collections, you can visit _______ at most.
 
A. one museum  B. two museums  C. three museums
 
55. Which of the following is TRUE according to the information above?
 
A. Each ticket for the Palace Museum costs the same in the whole year.
 
B. You don't have to pay for tickets if you visit New York Museum on Monday.
 
C. British Museum lies in Chestnut Street, London.
 
【主旨大意】本文通过表格的形式分别介绍了"The Palace Museum"、"British Museum""New York Museum"的情况。
 
51. B  细节理解题。根据表格中"British Museum"可知它在伦敦。
 
52. C  细节理解题。根据表格中"New York Museum"可知它是美国历史上最大的博物馆之一。
 
53. A  细节理解题。根据表格中"The Palace Museum"可知它在长安街上。
 
54. B  推理判断题。根据表格我们可知:在"The Palace Museum"能看到; "British Museum"有世界上任何时代任何地方的冲藏品。所以,有两个博物馆能看到中国古代收藏品。
 
55. B  细节理解题。根据表格中"New York Museum"可知在周一是免费的。
 
【2011哈尔滨 选择型】(C)
 
A principal decided to honor the teachers in his school to show his appreciation(感激)for their hard work. He told them how they made a difference in their jobs. Then he gave each of them a blue ribbon(缎带)that read, "Who I Am Makes a Difference."
 
One of the teachers wanted to take this idea into her students. One day the teacher noticed that a boy in her class was unhappy. She went to him and asked him the reason. The boy told her that his father had been worrying about the job and often punished him for some little things. Hearing what he said, the teacher decided to give him the ribbon to cheer him up. She said, "Dear boy, what your father has done doesn't mean the lack(缺少)of love for you. He needs your understanding. You've been a kind boy. Here's a ribbon for you. Would you like to take this ribbon and pass it on? Let's keep this ceremony going and find out how it affects people."
 
That night the boy sat beside his father and said, "Dad, today my teacher gave me a blue ribbon for being kind and asked me to find somebody else to honor. I'd like to give the ribbon to you. I want to let you know how deeply I admire you and how much you mean to me. I love you!"
 
根据短文内容判断正、误。
 
(注意:考生将答题卡相应位置涂黑。正确的涂"A",错误的涂"B")
 
56. All the teachers took the principal's idea into their students.
 
57. The teacher gave the ribbon to the boy because she wanted to cheer him up.
 
58. With the teacher's help, the boy showed his admiration and love for his father.
 
59. The father wasn't surprised or moved at all when he received the ribbon from his son.
 
60. From the passage, we know only encouragement brought the father's confidence back.
 
【主旨大意】本文通过老师给学生缎带表达感激之情,从而学生也把这张表达感激的方式给了他父亲,父亲深受感动。
 
56. B  推理判断题。文章第二段只介绍了一个老师。
 
57. A  细节理解题。根据句子"Hearing what he said, the teacher decided to give him the ribbon to cheer him up."可以判断。
 
58. A  细节理解题。根据文章最后一句话"I admire you and how much you mean to me. I love you!"可以判断。
 
59. B  细节理解题。当他收到儿子的缎带时感到了。
 
60. B  细节理解题。根据文章可知不仅仅是是鼓励把这位父亲的自信找回来,还有关爱。
 
【2011哈尔滨】D
 
 
 
根据图示所提供的信息选择最佳答案:
 
61. The city of Miramichi is in the _______ part of New Brunswick.
 
A. eastern  B. southern   C. western
 
62. The map shows there are _______ cities that have both harbors and airports in New Brunswick.
 
A. three   B. six   C. nine
 
63. From the map, the  distance from Boston to Bathurst is _______ that from Boston to Saint John.
 
A. shorter than  B. longer than  C. as long as
 
64. New Brunswick is in _______ according to the information above.
 
A. the USA  B. Brazil  C. Canada
 
65. Which of the following is NOT true according to the map above?
 
A. There is only one transportation style in New Brunswick.
 
B. If you travel from Moncton to Edmundston, you can go there by plane.
 
C. Washington D. C. is to the south of Ottawa.
 
【主旨大意】本文通过地图详细地介绍了几个城市的位置和交通运输方式。
 
61. A  读图题。根据地图我们可知Miramichi 在New Brunswick的东部。
 
62. A  读图题。根据图示我们很容易找出有三个城市有港口和飞机场。
 
63. B  读图题。根据图示我们能够看出Boston 到 Bathurst的距离比到Saint John距离要长。
 
64. C  读图题。从地图上看出New Brunswick是在加拿大。
 
65. A读图题。根据地图上我们能够看出在New Brunswick并不是仅仅有一种交通方式。
 
     【2011呼和浩特】(选择型)(A)
 
A man came home from work late, tired, to find his 5-year-old son waiting for him at the door.
 
"Daddy, how much money do you make each hour?"
 
"If you must know, I make $20 each hour."
 
"Oh," the little boy answered, with his head down. He thought for a moment, looked up and said, "Daddy, could you lend me $10?"
 
The father was furious, "If you asked for the money to buy a toy or some other rubbish, the go straight to your room and think about why are you so selfish (自私)!"
 
The little boy went to his room no words and shut the door. After a short while, the father calmed (平静) down, and started to think, "Maybe he really needs to buy something and he didn't really ask for money very often." So he went to the little boy's room.
 
"Sorry!Maybe I was too hard on your just now." said the man, "Here's $10." 
 
"Oh, thank you Daddy!" he said happily. Then the boy took out some coins. When the father found that the boy already had money, he got angry again.
 
"Why do you want more money since you already have some?" the father shouted angrily.
 
"Because I didn't have enough, but now I do." The little boy replied, "Daddy, I have $20 now. Can I buy one hour of your time? Please come home early tomorrow. I would like to have dinner with you. "
 
36. How much does the boy's father make one hour?
 
A. $10    B. $20     C. $30    D. $40
 
37. In this passage, the underlined word "furious" means     .
 
   A. very angry    B. quite happy   C. too excited    D. a little nerous
 
38. At first, the father refused to lend the money because     .
 
   A. he thought the boy wanted to keep the money for himself.
 
   B. he did not have enough money at that moment
 
   C. the thought the boy would buy something of no use
 
   D. the boy always borrowed the money from him
 
39. The boy wanted to buy      with twenty dollars.
 
   A. a new novel for himself       B. a nice present for his father 
 
   C. a toy for his own birthday     D. one hour of his father's time
 
40. From the passage, we can infer that the boy's father     .
 
   A. often played with his son      B. spent little time with his son
 
   C. didn't love his son at all       D. often came home early
 
【主旨大意】小男孩想向父亲借钱,来买回爸爸一小时的时间来让爸爸明天早回家与他一起共进晚餐。我们是不是也因为工作或别的原因而很少与孩子相处呢?
 
36. B 细节理解题 由 ""If you must know, I make $20 each hour.""
 
37. A 推理题 由下文爸爸的问话"If you asked for the money to buy a toy or some other rubbish, the go straight to your room and think about why are you so selfish" "如果你想要钱买玩具或无用的东西,你直接去房间去考虑考虑你为什么这么自私" 可知爸爸对孩子要钱很生气。
 
38. C 由If you asked for the money to buy a toy or some other rubbish, the go straight to your room and think about why are you so selfish" "如果你想要钱买玩具或无用的东西,你直接去房间去考虑考虑你为什么这么自私",可知爸爸意为孩子要钱想买玩具或无用的东西
 
39. D 细节理解题 由 文章最后一段可知,孩子要钱想买的是爸爸的一小时的时间,来与他一起共进晚餐。
 
40. B 整体理解题  有文章大意可知,由于工作忙, 父亲经常很少与孩子待在一块儿,孩子希望买回爸爸的一小时时间来陪陪他。
 
【2011呼和浩特】(选择型)(B)
 
    Monkeys are clever and lively, but they are naughty and greedy (贪婪的) as well. Whenver they find delicious food, they will eat enough.  What's more, they will take it when they leave. They have suffered (吃亏) a lot because of this. But they never change this way.
 
In India, people use monkey's greed to catch them. Do you know how they can catch monkeys? Here are some instructions.
 
Make a hole in a big pumpkin (南瓜). The hole must be just right ----neither too big nor too small.
 
Put some jujubes (枣) in the hole.
 
Leave the pumpkin under a tree. Make sure there are some monkeys in the tree.
 
Hide yourself and watch the monkeys.
 
As soon you leave, the monkeys can't wait to come down to the pumpkin. When they find a hole in the pumpkin, they don't know what's in it and one of them can't help putting its hand into the hole to find what on earth there is. When it touches the jujubes, it will clench (攥紧) some of them in its hand. As a result, it isn't able to take its fist (拳) out of the hole. You can't come close until this time. Will the monkey drop off the pumpkin? Don't worry. It prefers the pumpkin than its life. It will run with the pumpkin, clenching its fist more tightly. In the end, it is caught helplessly.
 
41. Monkeys haven't changed their way of doing with nice food because they are 
 
       .
 
   A. clever     B. lively     C. greedy    D.naughty
 
42. "The hole must be just right" means it is     .
 
   A. big enough for the monkey to put its hand in
 
   B. smaller than a monkey's hand
 
   C. bigger than a monkey's fist
 
   D. bigger than a monkey's hand but smaller than its fist
 
43. Seeing the hole in the pumpkin, a monkey will     .
 
   A. be interested in    B. be afraid of    
 
C. run away at once   D. take the pumpkin away in arms 
 
44. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
 
   A. Indians often catch the monkeys in this way.
 
   B. sometimes monkys are stupid.
 
   C. as soon as the monkeys comes to the pumpkin, you can rush to catch it.
 
   D. In India,monkeys like pumpkins every much.
 
45. What should we learn from the passage?
 
   A. weshould catch monkeys in this way.
 
   B. One mustn't be greedy.
 
   C. We should protect monkeys.
 
   D. Come up with another way to catch monkeys.
 
【主旨大意】可爱、淘气的猴子由于贪婪的习性不该,印度的人们便利用其不改的习性来捉猴子。
 
41. C 细节理解题 由文章第一段可知,猴子可爱、淘气,"Whenever they find delicious food, they will eat enough.  What's more, they will take it when they leave",可知猴子对美食有贪婪的习性。
 
42. D 整体理解题 通读下文可知,洞必须够大让猴子的手进去,但不能太大让它的拳头出来。
 
43. A 细节理解题 由下文"When they find a hole in the pumpkin, they don't know what's in it and one of them can't help putting its hand into the hole to find what on earth there is""他们不知南瓜的里面有什么,他们迫不及待的把手伸进去,来看看里面到底有什么"。
 
44.A 整体理解题 通读全文可知由于猴子的贪婪不改,印度人经常利用此法来逮猴子。
 
45. B 归纳总结题  猴子由于贪婪,而招致被捉。喻示人们不能太贪心。
 
【2011呼和浩特】(选择型)(C)
 
I felt very sad not to be able to get the ticket for the film Titanic last Friday. I learned in the newspaper that ticket could be bought at the cinema box office (售票处) in Richland Hill every day between 10:00 and 4:00. Because I work from 9:00 to 5:30, the only time I could go to the cinema was during my 45-minute lunch time. It is a pity that the cinema is on the other side of the town, and the bus service between my office and Richland Hills is not very good. But if you are lucky, you can make the round(往返) trip in 45 minute.
 
Last Monday I stood at the bus stop for fifteen minutes, waiting for a bus. By the time I saw one come around the corner, there was not enough time left to make the trip---- so I had to go back to the office. The same thing happened on Wednesday. On Thursday my luck changed, I got on a bus right away and arrived at the cinema in twenty minutes. But when I got there, I found a long line of people at the box office. I heard one man say he had been waiting in line for fifty-five minutes. I found that I would not have enough time to wait in line, I caught the next bus and went back across the town.
 
By Friday I understood my only hope was to make the trip by car. it was not cheap, but I felt it would be worth to see the film. The trip by car only took 10 minutes, but it felt like one hour to me. When I reached the cinema, I was delighted to see that nobody was waiting in line. But quickly found out that it was because they had already sold all the tickets.
 
46. It seems that the writer of the story works     .
 
   A. in a small town   B. in Richland Hills   
 
C. on a farm near the town  D. at a bus service Center
 
47. He tried to go to the cinema to buy a ticket but really got there     .
 
   A. five times    B. four times    C.three times    D. twice
 
48. The underlined word "delighted" means     .
 
   A. sure    B. sorry    C. surprised    D. pleased
 
49. Which of the following is true according to the story?
 
   A. The writer was too busy to have time for a rest during the day.
 
   B. The buses running between his office and Richland Hills were always on time on Thursday.
 
   C. He could buy the tickets neither before nor after work hours.
 
   D. It always took him about twenty minutes to get to the cinema by bus.
 
50. What's the title of the story?
 
   A. How to Get a Ticket     B. Tickets Sold out
 
   C. A Wonderful Film       D. The Way to the Cinema
 
【主旨大意】由于工作地点和交通的不便,"我"为了弄到《泰坦尼克号》的电影票,费劲周折。结果却竹篮打水。
 
46. A 细节理解题 由第一段"I work from 9:00 to 5:30, the only time I could go to the cinema was during my 45-minute lunch time. It is a pity that the cinema is on the other side of the town, and the bus service between my office and Richland Hills is not very good"可知。
 
47. D 细节理解题 通读文章可知,星期一、四由于汽车晚点,不能在上班时间赶回来没去成,星期四乘汽车去成,星期五乘小汽车去成。
 
48. D 推理题 由于"看到售票处无人排队,当然非常高兴"
 
49. C 整体理解题 通读文章可知结合第一段可知作者在9:00到5:30上班,二售票的时间是10:00到4:00.。可知在上班前和下班后都不能买到票。
 
50. B归纳总结题 由于工作地点和交通的不便,"我"为了弄到《泰坦尼克号》的电影票,第一次到达售票处但排队的人无功而返;第二次到达,却票已售完。因此用Tickets Sold out做文章题目能按时作者的失望心情。
 
 【2011四川达州】阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。
 
?【2011四川达州】A
 
A kind of little cars may be seen in the streets in the future. People will like this kind of small cars better than the big ones. The car is as small as a bike. But it can carry two people in it. Everybody can drive it easily, just like riding a bike. Even children and old people can drive them to schools or parks.
 
If everyone drives such cars in the future, there will be less pollution in the air. There will be more space for all the cars in cities, and there will also be more space for people to walk in the streets.
 
The little cars of the future will cost less money to buy and to drive. These little cars can go only 65 kilometers an hour, so driving will be safer. The cars of the future will be fine for going around the city, but they will not be useful for a long trip.
 
This kind of cars can save a lot of gas. They will go 450 kilometers, then they have to stop for more gas.
 
They are nice cars, aren't they? 
 
46. If you drive this kind of little cars for four hours, you can probably go       at most.   
 
?A. 260 kilometers                     B. 65 kilometers
 
C. 450 kilometers                      D. 130 kilometers
 
47. Why do these little cars have to stop after going 450 kilometers?
 
?A. For more water.                    B. For more gas.     
 
C. To have a rest.                      D. To charge (充电)
 
48. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
 
?A. Driving big cars can make the air dirtier.
 
?B. The little cars can make more space for other cars and people.
 
?C. These little cars will be useful for a long trip.
 
?D. This kind of cars can save much gas.
 
【主旨大意】本文作者介绍了未来的一种小型汽车,他具有体型小,代价低,安全系数高等特点,它适合在城市里驾驶,可以节省空间,减少污染。表达了作者对它的期盼之情。
 
46.A 由第三段"These little cars can go only 65 kilometers an hour."可计算得知。
 
47.B 由第四段"They will go 450 kilometers, then they have to stop for more gas."可知。
 
48.C由第三段"but they will not be useful for a long trip."可知。
 
??B
 
Paris is the capital of France. Its subway is also very special. You can enjoy its culture when you are in this city. First you can see many people reading books in the subway. Whenever they are in the subway or at the station, there is always a book in the hand.
 
The subway station in Paris is not big, but each of them has its special facts. Some stations look like ships. Some stations have clothes, caps and shoes. And every station has a big advertisement picture. But many of them are for selling clothes and cosmetics(化妆品).
 
You can meet some beggars(乞丐) in the subway. But the beggars in the Paris subway are also very special. They often play the violin or guitar in the train. They don't feel shy at all. Instead they think it is natural. After playing, they will go around the train and ask you to give them some money.
 
If you want to learn more about Paris, go to the subway and enjoy its culture by yourself.
 
49. What do many people usually do when they are in the subway?
 
?A. Listen to music.   ?                     B. Beg some money.
 
?C. Sell clothes and cosmetics. ?               D. Read books.
 
50. How do the beggars get money from people in the subway?
 
?A. They often play the violin or guitar in the train.
 
?B. They usually brush shoes for the passengers.
 
?C. They often steal money from the shops.
 
?D. They usually help the passengers carry suitcases.
 
51. What's the main idea of this passage?
 
?A. Reading in the Paris subway.
 
?B. The subway is a window of the Paris culture.
 
?C. The beggars in the Paris subway usually have some skills.
 
?D. Each of the subway station in Paris has its special facts.
 
【主旨大意】本文介绍了法国巴黎地铁里的文化特色,譬如:在地铁里能随时看到人们在读书;在地铁里卖东西大多数是卖服装和化妆品的;即使地铁里的乞丐也很有特色。
 
49.D 细节理解题。由第一段第四句"First you can see many people reading books in the subway."可知答案。
 
50.A 细节理解题。由第三段第三句"They often play the violin or guitar in the train."可知答案。
 
51.B 主旨大意题。通读全文,文章总是围绕巴黎地铁里的文化现象,故选B。
 
C
 
Michael Jackson is one of the world's best singers. Michael Jackson was born in the middle west of the city of Gary, Indiana, in 1958. He began singing with his four brothers. They called the group "The Jackson Five". The group became very popular after appearing on a television program. They started singing in 1965, and became popular soon. In 1970 the group made their first record with the name of "I Want You Back". It was very popular. One of their hit records was "Never Say Goodbye".
 
 Michael was good at dancing as well as singing, for example, his dance moves and moon walking. He was asked to act in a film in 1978 for the first time, and in the same year he made a record on his own, which sold eight million copies all over the world. 
 
Michael nearly didn't go out because he was too famous. Once his fans went off in a faint(晕倒) when they saw him at the concert. No one can do it by now. He lived in a large house and kept lots of animals. He never ate meat. He often raised money for Charity. This made him win the Guinness World Records(吉尼斯世界记录)in 2006. He died on June 25th, 2009, but he would live in our heart forever.
 
52. How many people are there in Michael's group?
 
?A. Three.           B. Five.         C. Four.         D. Six.
 
53. What's the name of their first record?
 
?A. "Never Say Goodbye".?            B. "See You, See Me".
 
?C. "I Want You Back".              ? D. "On the World".
 
54. The underlined word "copies" means           in Chinese.
 
?A. 抄写           B. 张/份         C. 复制           D. 模仿 
 
55. Michael was good at          according to the passage.
 
?A. rock music                          B. street dance
 
C. playing the piano                     D. moon walking
 
56. Why did Michael have to stay at home most of time?
 
?A. Because he was too famous.       ?    B. Because he often felt lonely.
 
?C. Because he had no friends.              D. Because his company asked him to do so.
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述了"流行天王"迈克尔o杰克逊生平简介以及他的一些逸闻趣事。
 
52.B 细节理解题。由第一段中三、四句"He began singing with his four brothers. They called the group 'The Jackson Five'可知,组合里有五人。
 
53.C 细节理解题。由第一段中三、四句"In 1970 the group made their first record with the name of "I Want You Back"可知答案。 
 
54.B 词义猜测题。根据上下文可知,专辑卖了8百万"张",故选B。
 
55.D 细节理解题。由第二段中"Michael was good at dancing as well as singing, for example, his dance moves and moon walking."可知答案选D。
 
56.A 细节理解题。由第三段中第一句"Michael nearly didn't go out because he was too famous."可知答案。
 
?D
 
In the United States, parents usually encourage their children to develop their potential (潜能). They pay attention to what their kids can do, not what they can't. As a result, US boys and girls hope to be actors, athletes and doctors; many even want to become presidents when they grow up.
 
US parents often encourage their children to take part in all kinds of activities at school. They believe that joining in these activities can make their children mature(成熟). Schoolwork is important, but they think that social skills are important as well.
 
But things in China are different. Chinese parents often tell their children to study hard and pass exams. They think that, for a student, staying away from schoolbooks means wasting time. This puts a lot of pressure on Chinese students, so leaders in China's education department have called for less homework at the lower grades. Only healthy kids can become healthy adults.
 
57. American parents think that           .
 
?A. Schoolwork is as important as social skills
 
?B. Schoolwork is more important than social skills  
 
?C. Schoolwork is less important than social skills
 
?D. Passing exams is the most important for their children
 
58. Why do many American children have their dream jobs?
 
?A. Because they start school earlier than Chinese children.
 
?B. Because they study hard.
 
?C. Because their parents encourage them to do less homework.
 
?D. Because their parents usually pay attention to what they can do,not what they can't.
 
59. Chinese parents think that          .
 
?A. taking part in all kinds of activities at school can make their children mature 
 
?B. staying away from schoolbooks means wasting time
 
?C. their children should do what they want to do
 
?D. social skills is necessary for the students at lower grades 
 
60. According to this passage the writer thinks          .
 
?A. China's education is better than America's
 
?B. America's education is better than China's
 
?C. Chinese students at the lower grades should have more homework
 
?D. Chinese students have less pressure than America's
 
 【主旨大意】本文介绍了中国和美国的父母在对待学业上的不同的观点:美国父母更注重孩子潜能,鼓励孩子积极参加各种活动。而中国父母注重孩子的学业和成绩。
 
57.A 细节理解题。由第二段最后一句"Schoolwork is important, but they think that social skills are important as well."可知,美国父母认为学业和社会技能一样重要。
 
58.D 细节理解题。由第一段二、三句可知答案。 
 
59.B 细节理解题。由第三段中"They think that, for a student, staying away from schoolbooks means wasting time."可知答案选B。
 
60.B 态度观点题。纵观全文,文章阐明了美国教育和中国教育的不同,作者对美国教育始终怀有赞同之情。
 
【2011o四川广元】(A)
 
                  Welcome to the Blue Moon Beachland!
 
 Check out the COOL things you can enjoy here in the HEAT of August, 2011!
 
              Week 1
 
The welcome party in the Boating Club Opening of the Water Park                Week 2
 
Fresh seafood at Fishermen's Market Bike riding along the beach
 
Week 3
 
Music shows in moon light
 
     Street dance in Gold Street Week 4
 
Cold drinks in Sand Garden
 
Swimming competition
 
Take Bus 201, 306 or take a taxi. Call 203-2228888 or surf http://www.blue moon. com for more information.
 
41. What can we do on the Blue Moon Beachland in the first week of August?
 
A. Enjoy the welcome party.
 
B. Go bike riding.
 
C. Have cold drinks.
 
42. When will we enjoy the music shows on the Blue Moon Beachland? '
 
A. In the morning.          B. In the afternoon.         C. In the evening.
 
43. Where can we have fresh seafood on the Blue Moon Beachland?
 
A. In Sand Garden.
 
B. At Fishermen's Market.
 
C. In Gold Street.
 
44. How can we get to the Blue Moon Beachland?
 
A. By bus.          B. On foot.         C. By subway.
 
45. How can we get more information the Blue Moon Beachland?
 
A. Send an email.
 
B. Write a letter.
 
C. Call the phone or surf the Internet.
 
【主旨大意】本宣传海报主要介绍了蓝月亮海滩从第一周到第四周的主要活动以及联系方式。
 
41. A 细节理解题。从"Week 1"中"The welcome party"可知答案。
 
42. C细节理解题。从"Week 3"中"Music shows in moon light"可知在晚上有音乐节目。
 
43. B细节理解题。从"Week 2"中"Fresh seafood at Fishermen's Market"可知。
 
44. A细节理解题。从"Take Bus 201, 306 or take a taxi. "得出答案。
 
45. C 细节理解题。根据"Call 203-2228888 or surf http://www.blue moon. com for more information.可知答案。
 
                                 【2011o四川广元】(B)
 
Mr Scott was the owner of a shop. He lived by himself in a small room above his shop. He was always afraid that someone might break into his shop at night.
 
One day, when he checked his money after closing up, he found he had almost 10,000 dollars. He thought keeping so much money in the shop was a dangerous thing. So he took the money with him to his bedroom, put it in the pocket of his coat and went to bed with his coat on. At midnight the doorbell rang and woke him up. He got out of bed and called out in a shaky(颤抖的) voice, "What do you want?" Under the street light stood a policeman, "Sorry to wake you up," the policeman said, "but all the lights are on in your shop. I think you just forgot to turn them off when you closed up." 
 
46. Where did Mr Scott live?
 
A. By himself.          B. In his shop.         C. Above his shop.
 
47. How much money did he have that day?
 
A. $10,000.          B. ¥10,000.         C. 10,000.
 
48. Why did Mr Scott sleep with he money that night? '
 
A. Because he loved money very much.
 
B. Because he thought it was not safe to keep it in the shop.
 
C. Because he knew the policeman would wake him up.
 
49. Why did the policeman wake him up? '
 
A. Because he wanted to turn off the lights .
 
B. Because he wanted to remind Mr Scott 
 
C. Because he wanted to ring his doorbell. 
 
50.How did Mr Scott feel when he heard the doorbell.
 
A. Excited.            B. Angry.           C. Stressed.
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述了斯科特先生因害怕有人闯进自己店里,抢走他的钱,不得不揣着钱睡觉,结果忘了关等,让警察找上门来。
 
46. C 细节理解题。根据第一段第二句"He lived by himself in a small room above his shop. "得出答案。
 
47. A 细节理解题。从短文第二段第一句"...he found he had almost 10,000 dollars."可找出答案。  
 
48. B 细节理解题。从第二段第二句"He thought keeping so much money in the shop was a dangerous thing. "可知答案。
 
49. A 细节理解题。根据最后一句"I think you just forgot to turn them off when you closed up."可知答案是A。
 
50. C 推理判断题。由第二段中"He got out of bed and called out in a shaky voice,...."可知他的声音是颤抖的,说明他紧张不安。                              
 
 【2011o四川广元】(C)
 
    The best way of learning a language is using it. The best way of learning English is talking in English as much as possible. Sometimes you'll get your words mixed up and people will not understand you. Sometimes people will say things to quickly and you can't understand them. But  if you keep your sense of humor(幽默感), you can always have a good laugh at the mistakes you make. Don't be unhappy if people seem t be laughing at your mistakes. It's better for people to laugh at your mistakes than to be angry with you, because they don't understand what you are saying. The most important thing for learning English is, "Don't be afraid of making mistakes because everyone makes mistakes."
 
51. What is the best way for you to learn a language according to the writer?
 
A. writing.            B. using it.         C. listening.
 
52. What should you do in learning English?
 
A. Write as quickly as you can.
 
B. Speak English as much as you can.
 
C. Laugh more often. 
 
53. When people laugh at your mistakes, what should you do?
 
A. Not care.            B. Be happy.         C. Feel worried.
 
54. What should you do when you make a mistake?'
 
A. Keep quiet.
 
B. Get angry.
 
C. Keep your sense of humor 
 
55. What can we learn from the passage? 
 
A. Anyone will make mistakes.           
 
B. People never make mistakes.         
 
C. Few people make mistakes.
 
【主旨大意】学英语的方法是用它,而且还不要怕犯错误,不要怕别人嘲笑你。
 
51. B 细节理解题。根据第一句话"The best way of learning a language is using it."可得出答案。
 
52. B 细节理解题。根据第二句话"But mostly they just write down what they do every day."可知答案。
 
53.A 推理判断。根据句子"Don't be unhappy if people seem t be laughing at your mistakes. "可知,如果别人在嘲笑你的错误时,不要在意。
 
54.C 细节理解题。根据句子"if you keep your sense of humor(幽默感), you can always have a good laugh at the mistakes you make."可知答案A。
 
55. A 细节理解题。由最后一句"Don't be afraid of making mistakes because everyone makes mistakes."可得出答案。
 
                                 【2011o四川广元】 (D)
 
     Mary was an operator(接话员) 911 in Los Angeles. One Thursday morning, she was surprised to get a call from a little girl. She said, "Mom my ill, Mom my ill,' again and again, Mary soon found the address of the call. She called the police. In a minute, the policemen and doctors arrived at the house. They broke the door open. They couldn't believe their eyes. The little child was so young that she could not walk! She was sitting beside her mother and holding her mother's hand. Tears were running down her face.
 
     The doctors gave the women some medicine and soon she woke up. Later, she told people, "Everyone was surprised that my daughter could call 911. On Monday I tried to teach her how to call 911, but she couldn't do it. " Mary was surprised, too. "It's the first time I have seen a two-year-old child call 911."
 
56. What did the girl really want to say?
 
A. "Mom, I'm ill."
 
B. "My mom is ill."
 
C. "Mom and I are ill."
 
57. How did the policemen feel when they got into the room?
 
A. Strange.            B. Normal.         C. Surprised.
 
58. How did the policemen get into the room?'
 
A. By breaking the door.
 
B. With the girl's help.
 
C. Through the window 
 
59. What does the underlined(下划线的) word "it" mean?
 
A. 911.            B. Calling 911.         C. Walking.
 
60. What can we learn from the passage? 
 
A. The little girl was so clever that she could call 911 when she was 2.           
 
B. The love for her mother created the miracle(奇迹).         
 
C. The mother knew she had to teach the little girl how to call 911.
 
【主旨大意】本文讲述了接线员玛丽在值班时,接到一个小孩打来的电话,告诉玛丽她妈妈病了,当警察到孩子的家时,却发现她竟然还不会走。
 
56. B 细节理解题。从这句话"The doctors gave the women some medicine and soon she woke up. "可知,是她妈妈病了。
 
57. C 细节理解题。从这句话"They couldn't believe their eyes. "可推知警察很惊讶。
 
58. A 细节理解题。从此句"They broke the door open."可知答案。
 
59. C词义猜测题。根据上文" I tried to teach her how to call 911..."可知是指打911电话。
 
60. A 主旨大意题。纵观全文,文章讲述了2岁女孩打911电话救母的故事。
 
【2011o四川广元】(E)
 
Do you want to be the most popular person in the class? You don ' t need to change your character (性格) ; you just need to improve your personality (人格), the most popular people are trusted (信任) and loved because they stay normal but still have something that makes them different from the rest of us. Here are some pieces of advice on how to become the most popular person in the class.
 
If you want others to like and respect (尊重) you, you have to start by liking yourself. Do not change yourself in order to please (讨好,取悦) others.
 
Be helpful to everyone and do it happily. Being nice to people is almost like helping them, too, because by being nice you make others happy.
 
Be active and have a positive attitude towards life. Develop confidence in yourself.
 
Stay clean and wear fresh clothes. Do not try to follow fashion to please others.
 
Respect cannot be bought with big words or money. You have to get it by being honest. It also helps your personal growth. You must be a person that can be trusted to get respect.
 
61. How can we become popular in our class?
 
A. To change our character.
 
B. To trust and love others.
 
C. To improve our personality.
 
62. How can you get respect from your classmates according to the passage? '
 
A. By being honest.
 
B. By trusting others.
 
C. By using money.
 
63. What does the underlined(下划线的) sentence (句子) show?
 
A. You should be nice to others.
 
B. You should be polite when you help others.
 
C. We can help others just by being nice.
 
64. What kind of people will be liked by the whole class?
 
a. positive   b.   confident   c.  good-looking   d.  fashionable   e. helpful 
 
A. a, b, e.      B. b, c, d.       C. a,b, c.
 
 65. What's the best title (标题) for the passage?
 
A. How to please others.        B. How to be the favorite.
 
C. How to be trusted by others.
 
【主旨大意】本文主要就如何成为班内受欢迎的人给出了一些建议。
 
61. C  细节理解题。从文中第一段"You don ' t need to change your character ; you just need to improve your personality..."知,提高自己的人格力量,故选C。
 
62. A 细节理解题。由最后一段中"You have to get it by being honest.",可知答案选A。
 
63.A 句义理解题。句意:对别人好也就像帮助别人,因为它能使别人快乐。
 
64.A 概括总结。由全文可知,要做受班级欢迎的人,要乐于助人;要对生活有积极的态度;要自信;要保持衣服干净整洁等。
 
65. B  主旨大意题。因为全文都是围绕如何成为受欢迎的人给的建议,故选B。
 
【2011o四川南充】  A
 
MENU
 
Meat dishes
 
mutton              ? 60
 
Beijing duck           ?35 
 
beef with potatoes          ?20
 
rabbit                  ?18
 
fried chicken              ?30
 
fried fish                 ?25 Other foods
 
tofu                     ?4
 
cabbage                  ?10
 
eggs and tomatoes      ? 12
 
vegetable salad         ?7
 
egg and tomato soup        ?5
 
rice                 ? 1/bowl
 
dumplings           ?5/plate
 
noodles             ?5/bowl
 
pie                 ?8/plate
 
Drinks
 
cola              ?9/bottle
 
green tea           ? 10/cup 
 
coffee              ?30/cup 
 
milk              ?3/bottle 
 
yogurt            ?3/bag 
 
orange juice       ? 12/glass
 
46. What food is the cheapest?
 
A. Noodles. B. Potatoes. C. Rice.
 
47. What drink is the most expensive?
 
A. Milk. B. Coffee. C. Orange juice.
 
48. How many kinds of drinks are there?
 
A. Six. B. Seven. C. Eight.
 
49. How much will you spend if you want a plate of dumplings and Beijing duck?
 
A. ?35.     B. ?40.     C. ?57.
 
50. Which of the following will cost you ?42?
 
A. Beef with potatoes, a bowl of rice, eggs and tomatoes.
 
B. Mutton, milk, cabbage and a bottle of milk.
 
C. Fried chicken, vegetable salad and a bowl of noodles.
 
【主旨大意】这是一张菜单,包括各种食物的价格,一目了然。
 
46. 答案:C 细节理解题。由rice ? 1/bowl可知。
 
47. 答案:B 细节理解题。由coffee ?30/cup可知。
 
48. 答案:A 细节理解题。由drinks下面的内容可知。
 
49. 答案:B 细节理解题。由Beijing duck ?35 和dumplings ?5/plate 可知。
 
50. 答案:C 数字计算题。根据各种食物的价格表进行计算。
 
【2011o四川南充】(B)
 
Scott was not happy. He had no money left to buy the new toy train he wanted. Suddenly, he had an idea! "I'll ask my brother Alan if I can borrow some money. He always has money to lend people. "
 
Scott found Alan in his room. "Alan, may I borrow $20 from you to buy myself a new train?"
 
Alan replied, "I just spent all of my money on Mom's birthday present. I have no money left. You are barking up the wrong tree. "
 
Scott was very disappointed. He decided to get a job. He went to many stores, but no one had a job for him. He walked and walked from store to store.
 
Finally, he got a job selling ice cream and he was very happy. "My feet are tired for walking all day, but I can get enough money for a toy train. " 
 
51. Why did Scott need to borrow money?
 
A. Because he needed to get a job.
 
B. Because he wanted to buy a new toy train.
 
C. Because he wanted to buy a present for his mother.
 
52.The underlined( 划线) phrase "barking up the wrong tree" means______.
 
A. acting like a dog        B. asking the wrong person       
 
C. asking the right person 
 
53. According to the story, Scott might work in_______.
 
A. a dessert house  B. a book store   C. a clothing store
 
54. What do you think of Alan?
 
A. He was unfriendly.    B. He was clever.   C. He was kind.
 
55. What can we know from the story?
 
A. Scott could get a new train.
 
B. Scott didn't like his brother.
 
C. Scott's family was very poor. 
 
【主旨大意】司各特想买一个玩具火车,但手里没有钱,所以向哥哥艾伦借,在遭到拒绝之后,他决定找工作。功夫不负有心人,他终于找到一个卖冰激凌的工作。他有足够的钱买自己喜欢的玩具了。
 
51. 答案:B细节理解题。从文章中的"He had no money left to buy the new toy train he wanted"可知。
 
52. 答案:B推理判断题。从文章中的"I have no money left."可知艾伦的意思是"司各特找错人了。"
 
53. 答案:A推理判断题。由文章中的"he got a job selling ice cream"可知他是在甜点店工作。
 
54. 答案:C 推理判断题。由文章中的"He always has money to lend people."可知艾伦心地善良。
 
55. 答案:A 推理判断题。由文章中的"I can get enough money for a toy train."可知司各特能够买一个新的火车。
 
【2011o四川南充】(C) 
 
An old man was fishing on the bank of a river. A child came to see him fishing. The old man was really good at fishing and it didn't take long for him to catch a full basket of fish. The old man saw that the child was very cute, and he wanted to give her a whole basket of fish. But the child shook her head. The old man was surprised and asked, "Why don't you want the fish? '
 
The child replied," I want the fishing rod(竿)in your hands. "
 
The old man asked," Why do you want the rod?"
 
"It doesn't take long to eat all the fish in a basket. But if I have the fishing rod, I can go fishing by myself and I won't be afraid of not having any more fish to eat.
 
I think you will certainly say that the child is very smart. Wrong! If she doesn't know how to fish, she cannot have fish to eat, even though she has the fishing rod. It's useless to only have a fishing rod. Fishing skills are the most important, not the fishing rod.
 
Too many people think that if they have a "fishing rod" in their life, they will no longer fear the wind and rain. They are just like the child, who thought that if she had a fishing rod, she would have fish to eat.
 
56. The old man was fishing on the bank of________.
 
A. a river    B. a lake     C. a pool
 
57. Why did the child refuse the fish the old man gave her?
 
A. Because she didn't like fish.
 
B. Because she wanted his fishing rod.
 
C. Because the old man had few fish.
 
58. The writer thought the child was_____ after she explained why she didn't want the fish.
 
A. smart        B. hardworking        C. silly
 
59. The article mainly tells us______.
 
A. if you have a "fishing rod" in your life, you won't be afraid of anything
 
B. if you have a fishing rod, you'll have a lot of fish to eat
 
C. "fishing skills" are more important than "the fishing rod" in life 
 
60. What is the best tide(标题)for the article?
 
A. The Fishing Rod   B. The Fishing Man  C. The Fishing Girl
 
【主旨大意】有一位老人在河边钓鱼,不一会就钓了一篮子,旁边的小孩很聪明,所以这个老人就想把钓到的鱼都给她,但是她拒绝了。老人很奇怪,问为什么。她说她想要鱼竿,那样的话,就不会担心没有鱼吃了。那个孩子真的聪明吗?不!如果只要鱼竿而不懂得钓鱼的技术,也是没有用的。同样,在我们生活中也有很多像故事中的小孩一样只有"鱼竿"而不懂技术的人啊!
 
56. 答案:A 细节理解题。从文章中"An old man was fishing on the bank of a river."可知。
 
57. 答案:B细节理解题。从文章中"I want the fishing rod(竿)in your hands."可知。
 
58. 答案:C 细节理解他。从文章中"I think you will certainly say that the child is very smart. Wrong!"可知,作者并不认为小孩是聪明的。
 
59. 答案:C 推理判断题。从文章中"It's useless to only have a fishing rod. Fishing skills are the most important, not the fishing rod."可知。
 
60. 答案:A 文章主旨题。整篇文章都是围绕fishing rod来进行叙述的。
 
【2011天津】四、阅读理解 (本大题共10 小题,每小题2分,共20 分)
 
阅读下面的材料,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
 
                            A
 
     (Megan and Kyle are talking before class begins.)
 
Megan: Hey, Kyle, are you ready for the big test today? I studied that list of words and the definitions (释义) for two hours last night.
 
Kyle:Oh, but I don't study at all. I just wrote all the answer on the palm(手掌) of my hand, see?
 
Megan: Kyle! You can't do that! That's cheating(作弊)!
 
Kyle:Hey, don't worry. I won't be caught. Mrs. King will never know.
 
       (Mrs. King comes in and passes out the test papers.)
 
    Mrs. King: Okay, no more talking. You may begin.
 
        (Kyle looks at his hand when the teacher isn't looking.)
 
     Joe: (raising his hand) Mrs. King, may I get a drink? I have the hiccups(打嗝)。
 
  Mrs. King:Yes, you may.
 
     Kyle: (raising his hand) Mrs. King, may I get a drink, too?
 
  Mrs. King: Kyle, what is that on your hand? I think you had better come to my desk.
 
      Kyle: Oh no…
 
           (After this, Kyle realizes his mistake and never cheats in exams again.)
 
 56. Where did the story possibly take place?
 
     A. In the classroom.
 
B. In the library.
 
C. On the playground.
 
D. In the reading room.
 
     57. Where did Kyle write the answers?
 
         A. On his desk.
 
B. In his notebook. 
 
C. On the palm of his hand.
 
D. On a piece of paper. 
 
     58. What happened in class at last?
 
         A. Megan was caught.
 
B. Kyle was caught.
 
C. Megan told his classmates everything.
 
D Joe told Mrs. King about Kyle's cheating.
 
文章大意:这是一则对话,讲述了一个学生考试作弊被抓的过程。
 
   56. A 推理判断题  整个对话都是关于考试的,应该是在教室里。
 
57. C 细节理解题  从对话中的 "I just wrote all the answer on the palm(手掌) of my hand, see?"可得出答案。
 
58. B 推理判断题  从后面的对话可知 Kyle作弊,被老师发现了。
 
          【2011天津】 B
 
Many students ask for advice about improving their English. There are three basic questions.
 
The first question is about real English. Li Hao from Hubei wrote, "I enjoy watching English films and listening to real English songs. But it takes along time. What do you think?" 
 
This is a great way to learn English! Talk about the film or song with your friends, and guess the meaning of the new words. Just enjoy yourself!
 
The second question is about speaking. Sam, form Suzhou wrote, "Our school has a foreign teacher. But I'm shy and can't speak to her. What should I do?"
 
When I visit China, lots of people in the street say, "Hello! How are you? Where are you from? Do you like China?" These are good questions to start a conversation. Many people are shy when they speak English, so before you begin, take s deep breath and smile! Smiling always helps.
 
The third question is about vocabulary. Oliver, from Anhui wrote, " I want to remember all the new words. I write them down, but I forget them quickly. What should I do?" 
 
Try to remember eight or ten words a day. Write them on pieces of paper and place them in your bedroom. Say the words when you see them, and change them every day. And when you're shopping, how about counting the English words, or saying the English names for everything you see?
 
59. How many basic questions do the students often ask?
 
   A. Two.        B. Three.      C. Four.     D. Five. 
 
60. What should you do if you are shy to speak English?
 
   A. Watch English films.
 
B. Write down the words first.
 
C. Listen to real English songs.
 
D. Take a deep breath and smile before you begin.
 
61. What is Oliver's problem?
 
   A. He's too shy to talk with others.
 
B. He's not able to count English words.
 
C. He can't remember new words.
 
D. He doesn't know what real English.
 
62. What's the best title of this passage?
 
   A. How to learn English.
 
B. Talking about English films.
 
C. Advice about English writing.
 
D. The way of beginning an English conversation.
 
文章大意:这是一篇应用文,对英语学习中的三个问题进行了解答。
 
  59. B 细节理解题  从文中的第一段的 "There are three basic questions."可得出答案。
 
  60. D 细节理解题  从第二个问题的回答 "Many people are shy when they speak English, so before you begin, take s deep breath and smile!"可得出答案。
 
  61. C 细节理解题  从对第三个问题的解答 "Oliver, from Anhui wrote, " I want to remember all the new words. I write them down, but I forget them quickly. What should I do?"可得出答案。
 
62. A  主旨大意题 通读全文可知,整篇短文就是谈论如何学好英语的。
 
                 【2011天津】 C
 
Is it a tree? Is it a bear? If you're looking at a tree in the shape of a bear, it's a topiary(林木雕塑)。A topiary is a tree or bush(灌木) that is trained into a shape. Growing a topiary garden take both time and skills.
 
A topiary gardener should make a drawing first. The drawing shows the final shape that the gardener likes. The gardener then chooses a bush for the topiary. It may be one that just planted or one that is already in place.
 
In June of the plant's first year, the gardener looks for new leaves. When the leaves grow, it's time to shape(给。。。。造型) the bottom of the bush .It needs about five years. The top is not trimmed during this time. In the fifth year, the bush grows tall enough for shaping. Then the gardener begins to shape the whole bush. 
 
Once a topiary has been started, it needs care all year. In the summer it must be cut many times to keep its shape. This cutting also helps the bush grow. In the winter the bushes don't grow .The gardeners have to brush snow off the plants, or snow may hurt some parts of them.
 
Topiary gardening is a very old art. The Romans did it in the first century. In the sixteenth century, people in Europe liked topiaries too. By the late 1600s, topiaries were also grown in America. Today it's popular in many parts of the world.
 
  63. Put the following in the right order according to the passage.
 
     a. The gardener chooses a bush for the topiary.
 
     b. The whole bush grows tall enough for shaping.
 
     c. The gardener begins to shape the bottom of the bush.
 
     d. The gardener draws the shape of a topiary.
 
   A. d---a--- b---c              B. b---c---a---d
 
   C. a---d---c---b               D. d---a---c---b
 
64. What does the underlined word "trimmed" in the third paragraph mean?
 
   A. Shaken.      B. Cut     C. Cleaned     D. Collected
 
65. In which part of the world did the topiary gardening begin first?
 
   A. In Rome.    B. In Europe.     C. In America.    D. In Africa.
 
文章大意:本文是一篇说明文,介绍了一种叫林木雕塑的园林艺术。着重介绍了它的雕塑过程和发展历史。
 
 63. D 综合理解题 文章的第二、三、四段介绍了林木雕塑的过程,从中可以得出正确的顺序。
 
 64. B 词义猜测题 这句话的意思是:先给底部塑形,这需要五年。这期间顶部不能修剪。
 
65. A  综合理解题 最后一段介绍了它的发展过程,从中可看出先从罗马开始的。
 
(2011四川资阳)A
 
  Once upon a time, there was an island where all the feelings lived: Happiness, Sadness, Knowledge, and all of the others, including Love. One day the feelings were told that the island would sink, so all built boats and left, except Love. Love was the only one who stayed. Love wanted to hold out(坚持) until the last possible moment.
 
  When the island had almost sunk, Love decided to ask for help.
 
  Richness was passing by Love in a big boat. Love said,"Richness, can you take me with you?"
 
  Richness answered,"No, I can't. There is a lot of gold and silver in my boat. There is no place here for you."
 
  Love decided to ask Vanity(虚荣心) who was also passing by in a beautiful ship."Vanity, please help me!"
 
  "I can't help you, Love. You are all wet and might damage(破坏) my boat,"Vanity answered.
 
  Sadness was close by so Love asked,"Sadness, let me go with you."
 
"Oh…Love, I am so sad that I need to be by myself!"
 
 Happiness passed by Love, too, but she was so happy that she did not even hear when Love called her.
 
 Suddenly, there was a voice,"Come, Love, I will take you."It was an elder. So thankful and happy, Love even forgot to ask the elder where they were going. When they arrived at dry land, the elder went her own way. Realizing how much was owed(欠) the elder, Love asked Knowledge, another elder,"Who helped me?"
 
"It was Time,"Knowledge answered.
 
"Time?"asked Love."But why did Time help me?"
 
Knowledge smiled with deep wisdom(智慧) and answered,"Because only Time is able to understand how valuable(珍贵的)Love is."
 
46. How did the feelings go away from the island?
 
  A. By water.           B. By swimming.         C. On foot.             D. By flying
 
47. How many feelings did Love ask for help but failed?
 
  A.2.                 B.3                   C.4                   D.5
 
48. Which of the following is true?
 
  A. Happiness was blind.                       B. Richness had a small boat.
 
  C. Vanity's ship was damaged.                  D. Sadness wanted to stay alone.
 
49. Who saved Love?
 
  A. Time.             B. Knowledge.          C. Richness.             D. Happiness.
 
50. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage?
 
  A. Love and Time                           B. An Accident
 
  C.A sinking island                          D. Different Feelings
 
【主旨大意】文章主要讲述了不同情感的对于别人求救的不同反应。
 
46. A 根据第一段中的One day the feelings were told that the island would sink, so all built boats and left, except love.可以得知"他们由水路离开的"。
 
47. C Richness,Vanity,Sadness和Happiness没有给予帮助,故选C项。
 
48. D 由Sadness所说的I am so sad that I need to be by myself.可以得知D项的表述是正确的。
 
49. A 根据Knowledge回答的It was time可以得知"Time救了love"。
 
50. D 文章主要讲述了不同的情感的不同表现。
 
(2011四川资阳)B
 
Like hundreds of other young people of all countries who take part in our language courses, you can make the most of your holidays by studying French in an interesting way and, at the same time, discover one of France's most beautiful areas-Nice!
 
Our summer course lasts 3 weeks in July and August. You're welcome to come at any time between July and August 6.You can choose to stay at a host family, but we suggest you stay at our international summer camp. It makes it easy to meet other people and make new friends. What's more, you can have your classes in the same building which is close to the beach! A free bus service brings you to and from classes if you are living in a French host family or enables you to get into the centre of town if you are living at the summer camp.
 
Whenever you choose to come, we'll organize short trips, parties, sports and other activities and motivate you to speak French.
 
Your stay in Nice will therefore not only be an educational one, but also an enjoyable experience. Besides offering you many opportunities to meet other people from different cultures, we will do everything to make sure your stay will be unforgettable!
 
51. How long is the summer course?
 
  A. Two months.        B. Three weeks.         C. One month.         D. Eight weeks.
 
52. According to the passage, they suggest the students stay ____ during the study.
 
  A. at the summer camp                        B. in the hotel
 
  C. at their friends' homes                      D. in the centre of town
 
53. During the course, students can ________.
 
  A. travel all over France                       B. never leave the camp
 
  C. learn French and make friends                D. swim alone in the sea
 
54.What does the underlined word "motivate"in the third paragraph mean?
 
  A.激发            B.感谢                 C.阻止                 D.妨碍
 
55. What you've read above is ________.
 
  A. A travel diary                            B. An advertisement
 
  C. An introduction to France                  D.A piece of news
 
【主旨大意】文章介绍了一则夏令营广告的主要内容。
 
51. B 根据第二段的Our summer course lasts 3 weeks in July and August.可以得知。
 
52. A 由文章第二段中的You can choose to stay at a host family, but we suggest you stay at our international summer camp.可知。
 
53. C 根据第二段中的It makes it easy to meet other people and make new friends.以及第三段可以得知"学生可以学习法语和交朋友"。
 
54. A 根据文意结合选项可以得知此处应该是一个积极的词汇,结合句中to speak French可以判断motivate的意思是"激发"。
 
55. B 由文章的最后可以判断本文属于一则广告。
 
(2011四川资阳)C
 
Read the suggestions for making an English speech.
 
  a. Looking at and talking to one person in the audience (观众) helps keep you natural, but it feels foolish talking to only one person. Speak to that person as long as 15 seconds and then change another one.
 
  b. The audience have a hard time understanding what they hear. They need your help. Slow down, pause(停顿) and guide the audience through your talk. Remember that you should help the audience understand what you are saying.
 
  c. Make your voice a little lower than normal. Listeners like to listen to a relatively(相对) deep voice.
 
  d. When you talk, try to be as natural as possible. Don't try to memorize your words and read or recite(背诵) them to your audience. You can use short notes to help you remember the important points.
 
  e. You should know you and most of the people you talk to are different in many ways. Some of them may not know what you are talking about. Then speak to them on their terms and in their languages.
 
  f. Concentrate on what you want to say. If you are always paying attention to gestures(手势),you will feel uncomfortable.
 
  g. It's true that there are some differences between American English and British English, but they'll not cause much difficulty for listeners, so just speak the way you're used to.
 
Choose a suggestion for each of the following students according to their problems.
 
56.Paul:I don't think I can talk fluently(流利) because it's difficult for me to remember all the words.
 
  A. a                B. b               C. c                D. d
 
57. Billy: When I come face to face with the audience, where should my eyes fall upon? Do I have to look front, or look around from time to time?
 
  A. a               B. c               C. e                 D. f
 
58.Amy:When I am talking, I can't help waving(挥动)my hands, for I think it can help me express what I want to say better. But my classmates say I look funny and foolish by doing this.
 
  A. d               B. e               C. f                 D. g
 
59.Betty: I know that it's not right to speak fast. But I am afraid that I can't finish my talk in the given time if I speak slowly.
 
  A. b               B. d              C. f                 D. g
 
60.Tony: Should I talk in American English or British English?
 
  A. a                B. b             C. c                D. g
 
【主旨大意】本文是一篇对话配对型的文章,根据学生所提出的问题,从方框中选择相应的解决方法。 56. D  Paul的问题是:很难记住所有的话。建议应是有关如何记住演讲内容的,只有d项谈到了记忆演讲内容的问题。 57. A  Billy的问题是:演讲时所要注视的对象,是注视前方还是四周巡视?建议应是演讲时的目光所要注视的方向,只有a项谈到了这方面的内容。 58. C Amy的问题是:演讲时的手势问题。建议应是有关手势的,只有f项谈到了演讲时的手势问题。 59. A. Betty的问题是:演讲的速度问题。建议应是有关讲话的速度的,只有b项谈到了应该讲话慢一些,给观众理解的时间。 60. D Tony的问题是:应该用美式英语还是英式英语?建议应是用哪种语言演讲,只有g项谈到了演讲语言的问题。 
 
(2011四川资阳)D
 
  Is the world too crowded? Well, that's a hard question to answer. It's all a matter of perspective(视角).In Montana, you might drive for a mile in any direction and not see another human being. In Macao,60,000 people live in every square mile!
 
  What is true is that the world's population doesn't stay the same. It has been increasing at a very fast rate(比例).That's in part because in each generation(代) these are more people who then have children than in the last generation.
 
  Five hundred years ago, the population of the world was about 460 million. In 1900,the world's population was under 2 billion(十亿).Right now it is doubling every 40 years. That means, if this rate of growth continues, when you are a parent, there will be twice as many people on earth as there are now. Wow! Now that's a whole lot of people! Soon the world's population will probably reach 7 billion. Some people worry about that! But there is a lot of disagreement about just how many people on earth equals(相当于) too many people. But everyone agrees that the more people there are, the more resources(资源) the world needs to feed, house and take care of all of them, and the more need there is to think carefully about how we live and use the earth's resources.
 
61. From the first paragraph we can know that ________.
 
  A. Montana is too crowded                  B. Macao is too crowded
 
  C. the world is too crowded                 D. the world is not too crowded
 
62. The population is increasing fast partly because ________.
 
  A. people live longer than before
 
  B. there are less wars than before
 
  C. medicine is developing faster than before
 
  D. more couples now would like to have children than before
 
63. What was the world's population 100 years ago?
 
  A. 450 million.     B. About 2 billion.      C. 40 billion.          D. 7 billion.
 
64. The writer thinks that with the population increasing, we should ________.
 
  A. find more resources                    B. use more resources
 
  C. think about our ways of living            D. move to other places
 
65. From the passage we can learn that the writer ________.
 
  A. thinks the world already has too many people
 
  B. thinks the world can feed no more than 7 billion people
 
  C. is not sure when the world's population will reach 7 billion
 
  D. is not sure what the largest population that the world can feed is
 
【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了人口的不断增长,以及人口的增长和资源的问题。 61. B  根据第一段最后一句:在Montana你向任何方向开车一英里,可能看不到任何人,但是在澳门每平方英里有6万人。可以看出澳门的人多,故答案选B。 62. D  根据第二段的最后一句that's in part because in each generation there are more people who then have more children than in the last generation..可知答选D。 63. B  根据第三段的第二句In1900, the world's population was under 2 billion.在1900年世界的人口不足两亿,可知答案选B。 64. C 根据文章的最后一句可以得知"由于人口的增长,我们可以考虑我的生活方式了",因此,答案选择C项。
 
65. D 由最后一段中的But there is a lot of disagreement about just how many people on earth equals too many people.可以判断得知。
 
【2011乌鲁木齐】(选择型)
 
阅读下面短文,从题中所给的ABC四个选项中选出最佳选项。
 
According lo a new survey . Students' safety has become a big problem .Nearly 50% of students say they are worried about robbery (抢劫)on the way to and from school. Now in main big cities. in China some schools have taught all unusual lesson: self-protection. Students like this lesson because there are no exams or boring classes. And they can learn how to save lives and know how to stop danger before it really happens.
 
Chen Haoyu, a teacher at Beijing No 25 Middle School .give young students advice on how to deal with danger
 
If you are robbed
 
Keep calm. lf you can not cry for help or run away. Give the robber your money. Try to remember what the robber looks like and tell the police later. If you are in a traffic accident.
 
It a car hits you. You should remember the car number. If it is a bicycle. Try to call your parents before you let the rider go. This is because you don't know how seriously you are hurt 
 
If it is raining hard and there is lighting. (闪电)
 
Don't stay in high places and stay away from trees.
 
When there is a fire. Get away as fast as yon can. Put wet things on your body and try to find an exit. Do not lake the lift.
 
If someone is drowning(溺水) 
 
If you can't swim. don't get into the water. Cry out for help.
 
Remember that danger is never as far away as you think. Take care of yourself at alI times!
 
56. Why do students like the self-protection lesson? 
 
①Because there are no tests.
 
②Because the lessons are boring 
 
③ Because they can learn how to save lives. 
 
④Because they know how to slop danger before it happens.
 
A. ①②B. ②③C. ①②④D. ①③④
 
57. What will you do if a bicycle hurts you? 
 
A.I will remember the bicycle number.
 
B.I won't let the rider go until I rail my parents.
 
C. will let the rider go before I call my parents.
 
D.I will let the rider go because I know how seriously I am hurt.
 
58.lf your house is on fire, you must _ .
 
A. put dry things on your body
 
B. run quickly and take the lift
 
C. run away and find an exit as quickly as you Can
 
D. take everything you have and then run away 
 
59. There _ ways of self-protection mentioned in the passage.
 
A. 3      B. 4      C.5  D.6 
 
60.The best title for this passage is _ .
 
A. How to Keep Calm   B. Self-protection
 
C. An  usual  lesson   D. Danger 
 
【主旨大意】学生的安全问题越来越受到人们的重视,为此一些学校可设这样的课程,来教会学生自护。来自北京25中的陈浩友老师给出了遇到危险的几种情况下的自救、自护方法。
 
56. D 细节理解题 由文章第一段可知学生们喜欢自护课原因是:没考试;不无聊;学会救生或当危险发生时阻止。
 
57. B 细节理解题 由"If it is a bicycle. Try to call your parents before you let the rider go. This is because you don't know how seriously you are hurt "
 
可知如果自行车撞上你,在父母来之前不要让骑车的人走掉,因为你不知道你上的多严重。
 
58. C 细节理解题 由"When there is a fire  Get away as fast as yon. call. Put wet things on your body and try to find an exit. Do not lake the lift."可知发生火灾时尽快走,用湿东西裹住身体设法找到出口,不要乘电梯。
 
59. C 整体理解题 陈浩友老师给出了在遭遇抢劫、发生交通事故、下雨打雷、发生火灾、溺水时自护的方法。
 
60. B 整体理解题 由文章主旨大意可知。
 
【2011乌鲁木齐】(选择型)
 
阅读下面短文,从题中所给的ABC四个选项中选出最佳选项。
 
Jerry Green went to spend a year at the South Pole Station (南极站)as the only doctor in 1998 when she 47.While working at the station that March. she discovered that there was a hard lump (肿块) in her stomach. She knew it was cancer, but she wasn't able to go to a doctor for help. She couldn't leave the station for the next seven until the snow thawed. Dr. Green didn't wait for the death. But decided to fight against the cancer. She tried to about the lump to a hospital in the United States. The doctors said it was cancer. Without the proper wouldn't live for long. Soon a USA airplane came to provide her with some help She started her own treatments(治疗)after getting instructions from American doctors. She finally spent the long winter there before she returned home that October .Since then, she had become a incubus in support of cancer charities. She also wrote a best-selling book called Ice Bound.
 
Sadly. Dr. Grecn's cancer finally returned. She died on June 23.2009.
 
61 Jerry Green discovered that she bad a bard lump in her stomach in _
 
A. March.1998      B. May. 1998      CJune.2009   D. July,2009
 
62. What does the underlined word" thawed "mean in Chinese? 
 
A. 形成     B. 堆积    C. 融化   D.覆盖
 
63. When did she start her own treatments? 
 
A. After searching the Internet.
 
B. After getting instructions from A merit an doctors. 
 
C. After hearing from her paw law
 
D. After becoming a member in support of cancer charities.
 
64. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
 
A. Dr. Green decided to give up the treatments.
 
B. She sent the information about the lump to a hospital in the United Stales.
 
C. She wrote a book called Ice Bound. 
 
D. Dr Green died of cancer.
 
65. What does the writer feel about Dr. Green's death? 
 
A. exciting      B. Happy.      C Sad   D. Pleased
 
【主旨大意】Jerry Green在南极站做医生时发现自己长了癌症,在自己坚强的心理状态下,她与病魔不断做斗争并取得了胜利。
 
.61. A 细节理解题 由"Jerry Green was sent to spend a year at the South Pole Station (南极站)as the only doctor in 1998 when she 47.While working at the station that March. she discovered that there was a hard lump (肿块) in her stomach"可知在1998年3月。
 
62. C 推理判断题 由文章我们可知Jerry Green在南极站做医生,"直到雪融化她才能离开"
 
63. B 细节理解题 "Soon a USA airplane came to provide her with some help She started her own treatments(治疗)after getting instructions from American doctors"可知。
 
64. A 整体理解题 通读全文由". Dr. Green didn't wait for the death. But decided to fight against the cancer"可知,在知道自己的癌症之后Dr. Green并没有等死二十而是顽强地与病魔作斗争。
 
65. C 推理归纳题 由文章可知Jerry Green在南极站做医生时发现自己长了癌症,在自己坚强的心理状态下,她与病魔不断做斗争并取得了胜利。对此我们应该很兴奋她有战胜病魔的心理
 
【2011湖南湘潭选择型】第二节 阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。(共4小题,每小题2分)
 
     A Xiangtan teenager has received a phone bill for over 350 yuan after sending 3,500 text messages in just one month.
 
    Tan Wei has had his new mobile phone for only three months, but now his father has taken it away
 
   He's been asking me for a mobile for years because all his friends have got one," explained Tan Wei's father. "I finally bought one for his birthday because he's been doing so well at school, but he and his friends are crazy about sending text messages They do it all the time. "
 
Tan Wei said ,"I thought texting was much cheaper than phoning, so I'v been texing my friends all day long even into the early hours of the morning. Sometime my fingers hurt because my buttons(按键) so much,but I was having such good fun that I could !"
 
   Tan Wei said, "I thought texting was much cheaper than phoning, so I've been texting my friends all day long and even into the early hours of the morning, Sometimes my Angers hurt because I pressed the buttons(按键)so much, but I was having such good fun that l couldn't I stop!"
 
His father said, "I am angry with the phone company as they are encouraging this crazy behaviour.' He has made his son promise to pay back the money, so Tan Wei has been working on Saturdays He has found a pan-time job in a shoe shop 'I think it will take me about hall a year to clear this debt(债务) he said. 
 
45. Tan Wei got the mobile phone because_____
 
A he's been asking for it for years
 
B. all his friends have got one
 
C he's been doing well at school
 
46 The underlined word "texting" probably means_____
 
A,读课文 B. 短信 C. 发邮件
 
47 When he sent text messages, Tan Wei_______ .
 
A, made friends at school  B. got himself injured    
 
C .felt quite happy 
 
48. How much money does Tan Wei get for his job every month?
 
A. About 40 yuan  B. About 60 yuan  C. About 80 yuan
 
【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是湘潭的青少年谭伟一个月短信费用350元,他发了3500条短信。由于在学校表现出色,父亲给谭伟买了一部手机,但为了偿还短信费的债务,他到鞋店去做兼职,大概半年才能还清债务。
 
45.C【解析】 从文中第三段"I finally bought one for his birthday because he,s been doing so well at school"可知谭伟得到手机因为他在学校表现很好,故本题选C。
 
46.B【解析】联系全文可知,texting是发短信的意思,故本题选B。
 
47.C【解析】文章第四段"but I was having such good fun that I couldn't stop!"可见当谭伟发短信时,他感觉很快乐。故本题选C。
 
48.B【解析】文章开头说谭伟一个月用了350元的话费,后面又说要做半年兼职才能还清债务,可见一个月挣大约60元。故本题选B。
 
第三节 阅读下列图表,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共4个小题,每小题2分)
 
【2011湖南湘潭选择型】阅读下面的内容,做45-50小题。
 
Office Clerk Wanted
 
43. Good looking
 
2.Agad between 22 and 26
 
3.Good at English and Putonghua
 
4.Good at computer programme
 
Apply to:Xunda company Ltd. Xinangtan
 
Tel:0731-55235916
 
47. Xunda company Ltd. wants______.        
 
A an office clerk 
 
B a computer programme
 
C. a beautiful girl. 
 
48. If you want the job. you must be_____.  
 
A. able to speak two foreign languages   
 
B. good at repairing computers 
 
C young and beautiful 
 
【文章大意】图表为办公室文员招聘启事,要求:1.面容姣好。2.年龄22到26岁。3.擅长英语和普通话。4.熟练使用办公软件。招聘单位:湘潭迅达公司。电话:0731-55235916.
 
49.A【解析】由招聘启事上方"Office Ckerk Wanted"可知招聘办公室文员。故本题选A。
 
50.C【解析】根据招聘启事1、2两条要求可知,应征者必须年轻漂亮。故本题选C。
 
【2011湖南湘潭选择型】阅读下面的表格,做51-52小题。
 
 Survey about What Students Do in the Summer Vacation 
 
The students The things they do in the summer vacation Feelings
 
80% Study in some training schools Bored
 
50% Got together with classmates Happy
 
40% Play computer games Excited
 
20% Do chores at home Tired 
 
51. Most students____-in the summer vacation
 
A. learn some subjects  B play computer games  C do chores at home
 
52. According to the survey, what the students like to do best is____.
 
A. Study in the training school
 
B. get together with their classmates
 
C. do chores at home
 
【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是关于暑假学生们都做什么的调查。80%的学生上培训班,他们感觉很乏味;50%的学生跟同学一起玩,他们很开心;40%学生玩电脑,他们很兴奋;20%学生做家务琐事,他们感觉很累。
 
51.A【解析】由表中可知80%的学生上培训班学习可知,大多数的学生都在学一些课程。故本题选A。
 
52.B【解析】由表中可知,50%的学生与同学在一起玩,他们感觉很开心,可见学生们最喜欢做的事是与同学在一起。故本题选B。
 
(2011四川宜宾) A
 
Joe Read studied in this school for fourteen years. When he finished school, he was already eighteen years old. And then his father said to him, "You finished school, and you are a good student. Now you may go to town and get a good job. They need some clever people to work in the office. The people there can get a lot of money now. If you stay at home, you can't get money from our family." A few weeks later, Joe went to the office and asked for a job there. A man took him into a small room and gave him some questions on a piece of paper. Joe answered the questions quickly, and he gave the paper to the man. The man looked at the paper for a few minutes and then asked, "You were born on Sep. 23. But which year were you born in?" Joe answered, "Oh, every year."
 
(   ) 46. How old was Joe when he went to school?
 
A. 8.   B. 18.   C. 4.   D. 14.
 
(   ) 47. What place did his father want him to work in?
 
A. A school. B. An office C. A house. D. A shop.
 
(   ) 48. What did his father think of Joe?
 
A. He was a good student.   B. He wasn't a good student.
 
C. He wasn't clever.     D. He could get money from his family.
 
(   ) 49. Why did the man give Joe a piece of paper?
 
A. Because he wanted to give Joe a job. 
 
B. Because he wanted Joe to answer some questions.
 
C. Because he wanted to know if Joe was clever. 
 
D. Because he wanted to know how old Joe was.
 
(   ) 50.From Joe's answered, "Oh, every year." we can infer(推测) that________.
 
A. he didn't want to work in the office
 
B. he was hardworking but dishonest
 
C. he was outgoing and clever
 
D. in fact, he didn't really answer the man's question
 
46-50 DBABD   51-55 CBAAC   56-60 DCBDB  61-65 ADCEB
 
【主旨大意】本文作者介绍了Joe学校毕业后,父亲让他到镇上寻找工作的事。表达了作者对儿子的关爱之情。
 
46.D 由"Joe Read studied in this school for fourteen years. When he finished school, he was already eighteen years old."可知。
 
47.B 由"They need some clever people to work in the office." 可知。
 
48.A由"You finished school, and you are a good student." 可知。
 
49.B 由"Joe answered the questions quickly, and he gave the paper to the man." Joe迅速地回答了问题,并且把纸给了那个人。可知。
 
50.D综合理解,由那人提的问题,"You were born on Sep. 23. But which year were you born in?"可知,他可能是由于紧张等原因没能真正理解问题。也可以用排除法解答。
 
(2011四川宜宾) B
 
 
 
Welcome to this short tour of London. In this square we are standing in the middle of London. Opposite(对面) is the National Gallery, a museum with lots of famous paintings. Go along the red street to Buckingham Palace. The queen (后) lives here.
 
Turn left and go to the Houses of Parliament and Big Ben. Opposite you can see the London Eye. It takes you 135 meters above the River Thames. You can see most of London on a clear day.
 
When you are tired, the best way to see London is by boat. You can get the boat near Big Ben. As you go along the river, the London Eye is on your right, near the Railway Bridge.
 
Get off the boat at Tower Bridge. Then you can see the Tower of London next to the bridge. The Tower of London is the city's oldest palace. It is nine hundred years old.
 
Take the boat back along the river. Get off the boat and go past the station and walk along the street. Opposite is the old fruit and vegetable market. They don't sell fruit and vegetables now. There are stores and restaurants, and lots of street musicians. Turn left into King's Street, and go past the church. You're now back where you started, at the square. Now you finish your tour.
 
(   ) 51.If you go to visit the National Gallery, what will you find?
 
A. lots of lovely animals   B. lots of valuable plants 
 
C. lots of famous paintings D. lots of interesting books
 
(   ) 52. Where can you get the boat?
 
A. Near Buckingham Palace.   B. Near Big Ben.
 
C. Near Tower Bridge. D. Near King's Street.
 
(   ) 53. ______ is London's oldest palace.
 
    A. The Tower of London B. The National Gallery
 
    C. Buckingham Palace D. The Houses of Parliament
 
(   ) 54. ______ is the London Eye.
 
      A. b       B.   c C. d     D.    e    
 
(   ) 55. You will not go past ______ on your way back.
 
    A. the station B. the square C. the park   D. the church
 
【主旨大意】本文是一篇关于伦敦短期旅游介绍的文章。导游作者向我们准确介绍了游玩路线及沿途的景点内容。
 
51. C 根据第一段第三句"Opposite 对面) is the National Gallery, a museum with lots of famous paintings."故答案选C。
 
52. B 根据第三段的第二句"You can get the boat near Big Ben."可知答案选B。
 
53. A 根据第四段的第三句"The Tower of London is the city's oldest palace."可知答案选A。
 
54. A 根据第三段的第三句"As you go along the river, the London Eye is on your right, near the Railway Bridge."结合地图,可知答案选A。
 
55. C 根据第五段"Get off the boat and go past the station and walk along the street.""and go past the church. You're now back where you started, at the square."可知答案选C
 
(2011四川宜宾) C
 
Some people think only school children do not agree with their parents, however, it is not true.
 
    Communication is a problem for parents and children of all ages. If it's hard for you to communicate with your parents, don't worry about it. Here are some advice for you to bridge the generation gap (代沟).
 
    Don't argue (争辩) with your parents. Don't get to your parents when you are angry. Your parents probably won't consider your ideas if you are shouting at them. And you can't express yourself well if you are angry. Go someplace to cool off. Make sure you understand why you are unhappy. Then think about what you want to say to your parents. If you don't think you can speak to them at the moment, try writing a letter. 
 
    Try to reach a compromise (和解). Perhaps you and your parents disagree on something. You can keep your disagreement and try your best to accept each other. Michael's mother didn't agree with him about buying a motorcycle. They argued over it. But they finally came to a compromise. Michael bought the motorcycle, but only drove it on certain days.
 
    Of course, your parents might refuse to compromise on something. In these situations, it is especially important to show love and respect (尊敬) to them. Showing respect will keep your relationship strong.
 
    Talk about your values. The values of your parents are probably different from those of your own. Tell your parents what you care about, and why. Understanding your values might help them see your purposes in life.
 
    A good relationship with your parents can make you a better and happier person. It is worth having a try!
 
(   ) 56. According to the passage who have a communication problem?
 
  A. parents and other people     B. only school kids and their parents
 
  C. teachers and their students     D. parents and children of all ages
 
(   ) 57. How many pieces of advice does the writer give us to bridge the generation gap?
 
  A. 5. B. 4.     C. 3.       D. 2.
 
(   ) 58. The underlined word "bridge" in the passage means "______".
 
  A. 建立 B. 消除   C. 通过   D. 到达
 
(   ) 59. If the values of your parents are different from those of yours, you'd better ______.
 
  A. argue with them B. keep away from them
 
C. agree with them all the time D. tell your parents what you care about
 
(   ) 60. The best title for the passage is______.
 
A. How to bridge the generation gap B. How to deal with family problems
 
  C. How to be good parents D. How to be a good child
 
【主旨大意】本文是一篇关于如何与父母友好沟通的文章。作者为我们提供三个与父母友好交流的技巧:不要与父母争论;就某个事情达成和解;谈论你的价值观念。尝试下?
 
56. D 根据第二段第一句"Communication is a problem for parents and children of all ages."故答案选D。
 
57. C 根据第三、四、六段的第一句"Don't argue (争辩) with your parents."" Try to reach a compromise (和解)."" Talk about your values."可知答案选C。
 
58. B 根据第二段的第三句"Here are some advice for you to bridge the generation gap (代沟).
 
代沟只能消除,其它三项意义不符,故答案选B。
 
59. D 根据第六段的第二、三句"The values of your parents are probably different from those of your own. Tell your parents what you care about, and why."可知答案选D。
 
60. B 根据第五段"Communication is a problem for parents and children of all ages. If it's hard for you to communicate with your parents, don't worry about it. Here are some advice for you to bridge the generation gap (代沟).可知答案选B
 
   A【2011凉山】(选择型)
 
Trip1 Luoji Mountain
 
  Bring your strong shoes for the hiking in a beautiful area of Luoji Mountain. You can find many kinds of wild flowers in this area.
 
  Time: July 23~July 26            Tel:3598432
 
  Adult:$120.00                  Child:$60.00
 
Trip2 Beihai Park
 
  This is a beautiful park with different kinds of plants. Take your digital camera and enjoy the great sights here. It is a good place for fishing.
 
  Time: July 21~July 22         Tel:3597543
 
  Adult:$20.00                Child: Free
 
Trip 3 The Big Valley
 
  Put on your warm clothes, and come for a night walk along the Big Valley. Many of the animals you will see on this trip can only be seen at night.
 
  Time: July 15~July 21        Tel :3497243
 
  Adult:$180.00              Not for children
 
Trip 4 The Beautiful Lugu Lake
 
  Wear your sun hat and enjoy wonderful sunshine. You can take the boat to different islands for sightseeing.
 
  Time: July 20~July 29        Tel:3497432
 
  Adult:$200.00              Child:$100.00
 
(  ) 53.Nick has a vacation for 2 days. He can go _______.
 
   A. hiking in the mountain     B. fishing in the park      C. swimming in the lake
 
(  ) 54.Mr and Mrs. King want to stay in Luoji Mountain with their seven-year-old son and eleven-year-old daughter. They need to pay _______ for the trip.
 
   A.$240                   B.$300                C.$360
 
(  ) 55.Lily likes the animals which can only be seen at night. Which of the following is her best choice?
 
   A. Trip 2.                  B. Trip 3.              C. Trip 4.
 
(  ) 56.You'd better take _____ for the sightseeing in Trip 2.
 
   A. a sun hat                B. a digital camera       C. warm clothes
 
(  )57.You should call _____ if you want to enjoy the sunshine in one of the trips.
 
   A.3497432                B.3497243             C.3597543
 
【文章主旨】本文是应用文。以海报形式对各景点作的宣传。根据对各景点的说明和特色,游客可以进行自己的选择。时间、联系方式、价格服务人群都有详细的说明。
 
53. B 细节理解题。根据广告中的时间提示,只有北海公园的度假时间是两天,在北海公园的海报中我们可以发现有钓鱼项目。
 
54. C细节对应题。根据提示信息"Luoji Mountain",可以从第一份海报中的价格信息栏算出两个成年人两个孩子的旅游价格应为360美元。
 
55. B 细节对应题。晚上在山谷观赏动物是第三份旅游海报的信息。
 
56. B 细节对应题。在第二份旅游海报中提到的是携带数码相机。
 
57.A 细节对应题。根据题干中的信息"享受阳光",可以对应找到第四份海报中的电话号码。 
 
                               B【2011凉山】
 
  Three days ago, the boss of a gold shop received a letter. As he was very busy, the letter was on his desk till dinner time. When he opened it, a $1000 note fell out onto the desk. With the note was a short letter:
 
Dear sir,
 
I got married forty years ago. Unfortunately, at that time there was a lot of unemployment and I got no job. I was out of work for about six months before I got another one. Of course I was very short of money.
 
I came to your shop to buy a wedding ring one day. The assistant brought some rings for me to have a look, later she was called away for a moment, and then I put one of the rings into my pocket. When she came back, I said I did not know the size of my girlfriend's finger. So I left the shop with the ring but I didn't pay for it. My wife died a month ago, and the fact that I never paid for her ring has been on my conscience(让我良心不安)all these years. I always feel guilty about that. At that time the ring cost $100, and I think that is about ten times at today's price.
 
Now, I am sending you that amount.
 
                                                        Yours truly,
 
                                                        A customer
 
  After reading the letter, the boss said,"Well, life is always full of surprise!"
 
(  ) 58.The boss of the gold shop got a _________ 3 days ago.
 
   A. ring                      B. letter                    C. gold
 
(  )59.The underlined word"unemployment"means"______"in Chinese.
 
   A.辞职                     B.失业                    C.就业
 
(  ) 60.The ring the customer put into his pocket was __________ 40 years ago.
 
   A.$1000                    B.$10000                 C.$100
 
(  ) 61.The customer wrote to the boss in order to ________.
 
   A. send the money for the ring
 
   B. say thanks to him
 
   C. return the ring
 
(  ) 62.Which is NOT wrong according to the passage?
 
   A. The boss opened the letter by himself.
 
   B. The boss didn't think life was always full of surprise.
 
   C. When the customer's wife knew the fact, she was annoyed.
 
【主旨大意】一个人对四十年前所做的一件错事心怀内疚,多年以来的负罪感和妻子的去世终于使他下定决心偿还这一笔债务。文章读来颇有教育意义。
 
58. B 细节对应题。句子With the note was a short letter. 给出了答案。
 
59. B 综合判断题。划线单词的下文got no job "没有找到工作"和out of work "失业",都在提示上文的划线单词意义为"失业"。正是因为失业的窘境才导致写信者偷了店里的戒指。
 
60. C 细节对应题。信件的末尾句At that time the ring cost $100提示答案。
 
61. A 综合理解题。写信的人是通过偿还自己四十年前所拿戒指的钱来求得心理解脱。
 
62. A 细节对应题。通过短文开始When he opened it, 可知是老板亲自打开了信件。
 
                                 C【2011凉山】
 
  A big company wanted a clerk, so John went there. In the interview the director asked him a question.
 
  "Who paid for your school?"
 
"My mother paid for it by washing clothes."
 
Hearing this, the director asked John to show his hands. John showed a pair of hands that were perfect. The director said,"When you go back today, go and clean your mother's hands, and then see me tomorrow morning."
 
When John went back, he happily asked his mother to let him clean her hands. However, his tears fell as he cleaned his mother's hands. It was the first time he noticed that there were too many
 
bruises(伤痕) in his mother's hands. After finishing the cleaning of his mother's hands, John quietly washed all the remaining clothes for his mother.
 
Next morning, John went to the director's office. The director noticed the tears in John's eyes and asked,"Please tell me your feeling."
 
John said,"Number 1,I know now what appreciation is. I would not be successful if my mother didn't do these things. Number 2,by helping my mother, now I realize how difficult it is to get something done."The director said,"This is what I want to be my clerk. You can get the job."
 
(  ) 63.John went to the big company to _________.
 
 A. look for his mother          B. ask for a job         C. ask the director for help
 
(  ) 64.John's mother was a (n) __________.
 
 A. office clerk                B. director             C. clothes cleaner
 
(  ) 65.From the underlined sentence, we learn _________.
 
A. John tried his beat to wash clothes for his mother
 
B. John often helped his mother do the housework
 
C. John hardly helped his mother wash clothes
 
(  ) 66.John felt _________ when he cleaned his mother's hands.
 
      A. happy                   B. sad                C. angry
 
(  )67.Why did the director hire(雇佣) John?
 
A. Because he thought John learned appreciation.
 
B. Because he thought John had a good education.
 
C. Because he thought John worked very hard.
 
【主旨大意】约翰通过给做洗衣工的妈妈洗手,懂得了感恩和做事情的艰辛,赢得了公司经理的信任,并得到了一份工作。
 
63. B 细节理解题。根据第一段的第一句话"A big company wanted a clerk, So John went there"可知答案选B。
 
64. C 细节理解题。根据第三段这句话"My mother paid for it by washing clothes"可知约翰的     妈妈是一位洗衣工,故答案选C。
 
65. C 词义理解题。根据划线句子"约翰伸出了他一双完美无暇的手"可推知约翰基本不帮   妈妈洗衣服,故答案选C。
 
66. B 细节理解题。根据第四段的第二句话"However, his tears fell as he cleaned his mother's hands."可约翰在给妈妈洗手时很伤心,惭愧,故答案选B。
 
67. A主旨大意题。根据最后一段可得出答案。
 
D【2011凉山】
 
It's important to prepare(准备) for earthquakes because you don't know where you will be when an earthquake happens. Earthquakes may happen at any time, so prepare some things for your home, office and car.
 
1. Clothes.
 
If you live in a cold place, you must keep warm. You might not have heat after an earthquake.
 
Think about your warm clothes.
 
2.Flashlights(手电筒) and spare batteries.
 
Keep a flashlight beside you bed, at your office and in your car. Do not use matches(火柴) after an earthquake until you are sure that no gas leaks(气体泄漏).
 
Prepare a radio and some spare batteries. Most telephones will be out of order, so radios will be your best source of information(信息来源).
 
3. Food and medicine.
 
It's always a wonderful idea to keep some food on hand. For example, some biscuits, some canned food, milk and some other drinks for at least 72 hours. You'd better get some necessary medicine for your family.
 
4.Water.
 
A person needs at least 1/2 gallon(加仑) of water daily just for drinking. Store at least 1 gallon of water for a person every day and be prepared for 72 hours. It is suggested that you buy bottled water. Do not open the bottle until you need it. Also, do check the "use by"date.
 
(  ) 68.Why should people prepare themselves for an earthquake?
 
A. Because earthquakes can be know before they happen.
 
B. Because earthquakes usually take place in the neighborhood.
 
C. Because we don't know when and where an earthquake will happen.
 
(  ) 69.If you live in a cold place, you should prepare _________.
 
 A. some hot water        B. some warm clothes       C. some batteries
 
(  ) 70.According to the article we know that ___________.
 
A. we need to prepare some things only at home
 
B. a telephone is the most important source of information
 
C. flashlights but not matches are first used after earthquakes
 
(  )71.You should prepare all of the following except ________.
 
 A .milk               B. fresh vegetables           C. biscuits
 
(  )72. About the water, which description is RIGHT?
 
 A.A person should drink at least 1 gallon of water in a day.
 
 B. You shouldn't open the bottled water until you need it.
 
 C. You'd better keep some hot water for 72 hours.
 
【主旨大意】因为我们不知道地震会在何时何地突然发生,所以我们要在家,办公室和车上准备一些物资:衣服,手电,备用电池,食物,药品和水。
 
68. C 细节理解题。根据第一段的第一句话可知因我们不知道地震会何时何地突然发生,所以人们要为地震做准备,故答案选C。
 
69. B细节理解题。根据第三段如果我们生活在寒冷的地方,要考虑准备温暖的衣服,故答案选B。
 
70. C 推理判断题。通读全篇可知答案A,B不合文意,故答案选C。
 
71. B 细节理解题。根据第八段的第二句话可知答案B在文中未提及,故答案选B。
 
72. B 细节理解题。根据第十段第四句 "Do not open the bottle until you need it"可知答案选B。【2011本溪】Passage 1
 
    A man was driving when he found a chicken running along the road, beside his car.
 
    He was surprised to see that the chicken was keeping up with him. Looking at his speedometer, he found that he was doing 50 miles par(每) hour (MPH).
 
    Then he sped up to 60MPH,and the chicken stayed right next to him. He sped up to 75MPH and the chicken still kept up.
 
    The man then found that the chicken had three legs. Growing even more curious(好奇),he followed the chicken down a road and into a farm. He got out of his car and saw that all the chickens around him had three legs.
 
    He asked the farmer,"What's up with the three-legged chickens?"
 
    The farmer said,"Well, whenever we have chicken for dinner, everyone in the family fights over the legs, but there are only two. I have bred(培育) a three-legged chicken. It's going to make me richer."
 
"How do they taste?"the man asked.
 
The farmer said,"Don't know yet, I haven't been able to catch one."
 
56. The man felt ______ when he saw the chicken keeping up with him.
 
  A. happy B. scared C. angry D. surprised
 
57. The driver ______ so that the chicken couldn't keep up.
 
  A. got into another car B. drove faster
 
  C. called the police for help D. chose another way
 
58.The underlined word "speedometer" means ______ in Chinese.
 
  A.车速计 B.方向盘 C.燃油表 D.里程表
 
59. The farmer bred three-legged chickens because ______.
 
  A. they looked interesting B. he wanted to do something special
 
  C. they could run fast D. his family enjoyed chicken legs
 
60. From the story, we learn that ______.
 
  A. the farmer knew the three-legged chickens tasted good
 
  B. the farmer had become richer because of the three-legged chickens
 
  C. the chickens ran too fast for the farmer to catch
 
  D. there was only one three-legged chicken on the farm
 
.56-60.DBADC
 
【2011本溪】Passage 2
 
The Coca Cola Company has a new invention-the "PlantBottle".It is partly made from plants. It shows how businesses can help to deal with the problem of climate(气候) change.    Now the UK has a new light bulb that can last 25 years or more. It is green and environment friendly, and as bright as the old light bulbs, but it costs £30.
 
      A Korean designer, Jaebcom Jeong, has invented a "cartrider".The idea is to put a shopping cart and a bicycle together. That should add some fun to your weekly shopping!      If you sit in a chair for too long or in a bad position(位置),your back may begin to hurt. Now there is a new chair that could help you avoid that. It was developed by German scientists. It makes noises to tell users when they need to move.
 
61.The "cartrider"can make your shopping more ______.
 
  A. difficult B. boring C. interesting D. necessary
 
62.The "PlantBottle" was invented by ______.
 
  A. an English company B. the Coca Cola Company
 
  C. a Korean designer D. German scientists
 
63. What will happen if you sit in the new chair for too long?
 
  A. Your head will hurt. B. You will be very nervous.
 
  C. The chair will move. D. The chair will make noises.
 
64. The new light bulb ______.
 
  A. is brighter than the old light bulbs B. isn't good for the environment
 
  C. can last at least 25 years D. can last less than 25 years
 
65. All the four inventions are about ______.
 
  A. the climate B. everyday study C. the environment D. everyday life
 
 61-65 CBDCD 
 
【2011本溪】Passage 3
 
    Zheng Lin is a Junior 3 student in Shijiazhuang, Hebei. Earlier this month, Zheng and his classmates stood on the street with a box asking people for donations(捐款).Later they gave the money they got to the poor students in their school.
 
    Many Chinese students raise money to help people in need. Most of the time, they hold a box and ask for donations on the street or in the park. Or they sell things like old books and CDs. Those students have done a great job so far. The money helps the students in poor areas like Yunnan and Gansu with new clothes, pens and pencils.
 
    Teenagers in the US make donations, too. But they raise money in a different way-they raise money by doing something for others. For example, they sell home-made food or play musical concerts in their neighborhood to raise money.
 
    "Chinese students like to wait for people to donate, or sell things that they buy with their parents' money,"says Ge Daoshun, an expert."While US kids get donations and give people something useful in return."
 
    Ge says Chinese teenagers should learn to raise money in the US kids' ways."That way, they can show their talents and practice communication. More importantly, they can learn every coin counts(有价值).They have to work hard to get a donation."
 
66. How did Zheng Lin and his classmates raise money?
 
  A. They asked for donations on the street.
 
  B. They asked rich people for money.
 
  C. They made some toys and sold them.
 
  D. They worked for other people.
 
67. Zheng Lin and his classmates raised money to help ______.
 
  A. the poor people on the street B. the poor students in their school
 
  C. the homeless people in some areas D. the students in the earthquake areas
 
68. Teenagers in the US make donations by ______.
 
  A. standing on the street with a box
 
  B. asking their parents for money
 
  C. waiting for people to donate
 
  D. doing something for others
 
69. Ge Daoshun thinks the US kids' ways of raising money ______.
 
  A. can help them learn how to play music
 
  B. are not fit for Chinese students
 
  C. are good for practicing communication
 
  D. take students more time to get a donation
 
70. The best title of this passage should be ______.
 
  A. Better ways of making donations B. Importance of donations
 
  C. Differences between the two countries D. Good ways of making money
 
66-70 ABDCA
 
【2011本溪】Passage 4
 
    Imagine one day the water taps(水龙头) in your house stop running. You have to pay a lot of money to buy water from shops. And still there isn't enough water for everyone. Your mother has to save the family's shower water to use for washing clothes. Would you be able to stand that kind of life?
 
    Probably not. But that is what kids in Yemen(也门) are experiencing. According to a report, the capital, Sana(萨那),will run out of drinking water as early as 2025.
 
    Because of the water shortage(短缺),the Yemen government often cuts the water supply(供应).Hannan, an 18-year-old girl, told the Time,"In a good week we'll have a water supply all week. But then the following week there will be water only for a day or two."
 
    Hannan said only rich people have enough water to use. They can buy water from the shops or from the water trucks. Private(私人的) companies own the trucks. They travel around the city every day to sell water-at very high prices.
 
    "A lot of people can't pay for it,"she said.
 
    The government is thinking of making use of seawater. But it will cost a lot and it may not happen soon enough to help the people of Yemen.
 
71. How old is Hannan?
 
  A. She is eight. B. She is eighteen. C. She is seventeen. D. She is seven.
 
72.The underlined word"that" means ______.
 
  A. buying water from shops
 
  B. having enough drinking water
 
  C. suffering from water shortage
 
  D. washing clothes with used water
 
73. From the passage, we know that ______.
 
  A. the people of Yemen don't have to worry about water
 
  B. people in Yemen have no water to use during a bad week
 
  C. Sana will have no drinking water in 10 years
 
  D. private companies make much money by selling water
 
74. The Yemen government ______.
 
  A. may try to make use of seawater
 
  B. does nothing about the water problem
 
  C. only cares about rich people's lives
 
  D. may solve the problem soon
 
75. The writer wants to tell us ______.
 
  A. not to use seawater
 
  B. not to waste water
 
  C. to drink less water
 
  D. to sell water to Yemen
 
71-75 BCDAB 
英语网官方微信
最新文章
热门文章推荐
热门话题推荐
图书推荐
热门标签
英语在线词典